Windows xp and removing it. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2004, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 25
Default Windows xp and removing it.

okay. my girlfriends computer has so much spyware and has become so slow it just can't handle it. it has 128 mb ram and the processor probably isn't too good. but i was wondering. before i do reformat it is there anything we can do to get this thing to run like it did when i first hooked it all up? ive tried adaware and spybot but they find the stuff but it simply doesn't feel faster.

if there isn't anything i can do i wanted to reformat. it seems though that my girlfriend has misplaced the certificate of authenticity and i now don't have the code to reload xp. also, i can't even format this computer. it doesn't have a floppy disk so that i can use a 98 boot disk. anyone have some suggestions? just wanted to help her out a little.
__________________

Origin is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Windows xp and removing it.

Quote:
Originally posted by Origin
it seems though that my girlfriend has misplaced the certificate of authenticity and i now don't have the code to reload xp. also,
One of the reasons my I have invested in a CD Labeling Pen so I can right all my OEM numbers down on my orginal CDs.

Legally, you are covered as you still have the CD (don't quote me on that), but I am not sure about getting your OEM number back via MicroSHAFT.

You might want to look in the registry and find your OEM number there. Not sure where to look at I have never done that with Win Xp yet.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 12:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 25
Default

hey thanks for the replies. ill have to buy one of those pens and just copy all my girlfriends and my stuff down. that way we have some back up. thanks for the help. keep the help coming
Origin is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 01:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

Navigate the registry to the following key ...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion

In right pane, look for key by the name "ProductId". This is your Windows Product Id

*The above applies to xp & 2k ...

for 98 & me ...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion
sunsider is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 02:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

if ur not comfortable navigating the registry i can email u a tiny utility(32KB) that will display it for u.
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 03:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Origin
hey thanks for the replies. ill have to buy one of those pens and just copy all my girlfriends and my stuff down. that way we have some back up. thanks for the help. keep the help coming
It's a good practice to get into as disks are little easier to replace as appose to OEM Liencing information.

I get at least one phone call a month where some one is claiming they lost there product id and they are wondering if I can give them one over the phone.

For all I know, they could be some one working for the B.S.S.A. on some sting operation with a tape recorder.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 01:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 25
Default

wow thanks guys. you have been very helpful. as for asking for the id i definately understand your view and can see how you could get in trouble very easily. and thanks for the help to find my id. ill probably try and receive it tonight when i run over to her house. also, is there any way i can restart into ms-dos like you would do on 98 in xp? if i could simply do that i could easily reformat this comp, but i don't see where i can. or can someone explain how to boot and then read off the cd first? hope im not making this more confusing than it has to be. thanks.
__________________

Origin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.