Windows XP Professional Should Not Be There - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2006, 12:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Windows XP Professional Should Not Be There

I am having a problem with my Windows XP Media Center 2005. When I had a problem with Media Center (which still isn't fixed), I decided to use the recovery disk to reinstall the operating system on the system. However, it did not work. It says Media Center on the disk but when it loaded it was saying XP Professional throughout the program. Then when I restarted the computer it gave me a choice to choose from Media Center and Professional. I went into my properties and gave Media Center the default operating system (Professional didn't load up anyway... it restarted after every attempt). As I try to fix Media Center's initial problem... I was going to download an update to see if it would work but it would not run on the operating system I am using. Thats right... the Media Center update wouldn't run on my Media Center system. So I went into properties once again and decided to delete altogether the Professional which shouldn't even be there. I found the manual editing for booting the system up. I don't know if this would delete Professional but I thought I might give it a shot (if its not the right way and someone does know... please let me know). This is what the editing says: "[Boot Loader]
Timeout=0
Default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[Operating Systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windo ws XP Media Center Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows XP Professional Setup"
"
You can see that it says Professional... so what is it that I have to delete. I don't want to delete anything that will screw the system more? Please help.
__________________

__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to msconfig, boot.ini and click on check all boot paths, click ok to allow it to remove the invalid entry, reboot
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 01:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

Thank you so much... ^_^
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 03:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to brrymnvette
Default

Did you get it from Dell? They've had this problem ALOT. I've got about 50 XP Pro disks that really have Home on them. Call them and tell them and they'll next day you a new disk.
brrymnvette is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 03:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

Alienware... actually.
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Alienware was bought buy dell
__________________
My mac:

# 2.16GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
# 1GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM - 2x512MB
# ATI Radeon X1600 with 256MB VRAM
# 250GB Serial ATA drive
# 20-inch TFT display
# 8x double-layer SuperDrive (DVD±RW, CD-RW)
# AirPort Extreme
# Bluetooth 2.0
muppetman2000 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 11:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

r u sure about that? That doesn't seem right. I'm pretty sure Alienware is better then dell. If dell bought Alienware then why rn't they using the same technology?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 11:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

He is correct.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 05:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

So dell owns alienware?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 05:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

really? any one wanna post an article im intrested to read that
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.