Windows XP Professional Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2006, 09:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default Windows XP Professional Problem

I have Win XP Professional. I just reinstalled the OS and reformatted my hard drive, maybe a week ago. Everything works fine, except:

when I leave my computer on to download overnight, it freezes on me for no reason. (I use Azureus).

when I'm not downloading, it sometimes freezes if the computer has been for a while (maybe a day or so)... It also happens sometimes when I'm browsing the web or whatever, my mouse would move, then everything would stop, and my Netgear PC card lights would stop blinking

I have a laptop, it's a HP Pavilion zv6000.. and I bought a Targus Notebook Pad to keep it cool (2 fans). I don't know what the problem is. I doubt its a virus because it happened to me before I even started to install anything. I've checked for spyware/adware/viruses anyway, still nothing. Any ideas?


It doesn't happen that frequently in a span of a day, but after a week, it can get on my nerves. Any ideas? Thanks.

** If you need anymore information, let me know. Ill be happy to get it.
__________________

M4A1 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 11:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Do you have the latest Java Version? Azureus is java based. Go to www.java.com and check.
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

I can check when I get home, right now I'm at my University's computer lab.

Anymore suggestions? Thanks.
M4A1 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 10:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

So it froze again yesterday, and I did update the Java. Any more ideas? Please help, this is getting severely annoying
M4A1 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Are you sure its not overheating from the CPU heatsink/fan not working correctly?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 22
Default

check for spyware and adwares........................................... ..


Techtim
techtim is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

I'm not sure, I'm pretty sure its working correctly. No reason not to believe it... its a fairly new laptop.

Techtim: no adware/spyware... this happened a few times even before I downloaded anything, etc.
M4A1 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 03:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Turn off any sleep mode settings for when you have the laptop plugged in. I have seen that lock up laptops.
kemo099 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 04:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

I have my laptop settings to Always on. It's plugged in, and nothing turns off, the screen doesn't even go blank ever.

Any more solutions?
M4A1 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 10:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 22
Default

try to get the latest driver for your nic, and make sure you have all the current windows updates and your computers componant updates. In windows updates website, goto change settings and check show beta products.
Have you ever considered getting netlimiter? its a program that you can set limits on what uses your broadband the most, set everything else to low, and the site your DL off of to high, and see if that helps. Just do a google for netlimiter. Hope that helps, if not is your computer under warrenty? take it in and have them check it out, it could be a bad componant. Oh yea also do you have a screensaver on while you DL? that can freeze up your computer.

Good luck to you

TEchtim
__________________

techtim is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.