Windows XP Professional help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2006, 12:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default Windows XP Professional help

Greetings,

I recently builr a new rig from the ground up.

Though the system seems to run smoothly I am unable to install games (COD2, Doom3, FarCry, etc..)

When I attempt to install them the Install Wizard starts up, collects pertinent data then come to a grinding halt when it attempts to create the file folders (i.e. C:\Program files\Activision)

The error returned is: 1317. An error ocurred while attempting to create the directory C:\Program Files\Activision

I also attempted to install some Nvidia drivers for the Mobo but was denied access.

The OS (XP Pro) is brand new and is legit, puchased at PC Club

I am the only user (administrator) and there is only one account.

Any pointers, or suggestions. I already spent over an hour on the phone with support to no avail, they are supposed to call back tomorrow...

I also re-loaded the OS as a re-install/repair (not via the Recovery Console)

Thanks for helping with this headache.
__________________

Syrillian is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 12:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

is your hard drive letter c?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Yes, It is drive C.

Also, The MoBo is not detecting it as a SATA, but as an IDE device (displayed as such in the BIOS menu. I believe that this has to do with the Master Boot File.
Could this be a factor?

Cheers
Syrillian is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 02:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you sure you have a sata drive?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 03:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Up until now I was sure....?

It is connected with a SATA connectors (power and MoBo interface).

Could the System still mistake it for an IDE device?

Could this be related to the Master Boot File from the factory?

Thanks for your time...
Syrillian is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default




they look like that?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 12:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Indeed they do...
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 12:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what about if you copy the files to your hdd and then install it.
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I would suggest a format and fresh install!! stupid stuff like this can happen when you only repair because you changed the hardware!
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

First....thank you for your assistance.

I was able to make some changes:

I re-booted in Safe Mode, then logged on as the default Administrator. I took ownership of all Folders and Files and gave permission to Everybody (I am the sole user of this system).

Now I am able to load software w/o a problem!

Unfortunatley I noe longer have System Restore. I attempted to re-boot in Safe Mode and see if I could activate the System Restore. I can not. I am waiting to hear from Microsoft so that I can resolve this issue. In the meantime... any thoughts?

I have attempted the usual methods (via the Control Panel and the System Tools) to no avail.

Thanks so much
__________________

__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.