Windows XP Professional Edition Setup Problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2003, 01:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
get a Sony burner, they're really good
and a Seagate HDD, they're very good quality too, and they are virtually noiseless - believe me i do own one
I will do. It's for my dad, though..so he doesn't need technology like me

I like sony, and my two harddrives (Maxtor - 80 gig) and Western Digital (20) the 20 is quiet, but the 80 can get a little loud but not over my 5 fans, so

I'll look into a Seagate Harddrive.

Thanks a lot !
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 08-31-2003, 12:13 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

some of your problem might be old stuff,Windows XP dosnt like old stuff.Ive tried it on my older computers and have had wierd results not good.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 08-31-2003, 02:30 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

I bought a new harddrive
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 05:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6
Default

I had the same problem with my install. Finally solved the problem. I had two different 128 K memory sticks installed and just removed one of them. Xp Home installed without a hitch. The sticks caused some kind of conflict that wouldn't allow some files to be copied.
CntryJoe is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 08:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Yes check the memory. I had the same issue and it turned out to be generic ram. Win 98 ran fine with it but win xp pro did not want to load. This was on an ASUS mb which set ram voltage high on default.
cokeman54 is offline  
Old 09-02-2003, 06:56 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Well I'll try it when I next time format which I hope will not be anytime soon. So remove the ram and put it back in later?
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.