Windows xp professional - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2003, 07:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Angry Windows xp professional

I have xp installed and use dial up modem 56k connection. When someone switches user on the machine the link drops. I have been through everything I can think of and switched off all references I can see to only allowing one user to have a connection. Does anyone have any idea where I can look?
__________________

james paterson is offline  
Old 03-25-2003, 01:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

iirc, win XP prompts you to disconnect. if you tell it to leave the connection alone, you can then log onto another user and still use the connection...however the task bar icon is not viewable under that profile.
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 03-25-2003, 03:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

And you are just switching users, not just logging off and then on with a different one?

If so, I would make sure that there is nothing on the other users startup that is trying to dial out.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 03-25-2003, 03:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ecniv
And you are just switching users, not just logging off and then on with a different one?

If so, I would make sure that there is nothing on the other users startup that is trying to dial out.
The key thing here is that your not loggin off but switching users! If you log off..then of course you will loose the connection! I don't know why it would do that though when just switching...a guy I know has no problem with that and he's on 56k!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 03:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Seloce
iirc, win XP prompts you to disconnect. if you tell it to leave the connection alone, you can then log onto another user and still use the connection...however the task bar icon is not viewable under that profile.
No I'm just switching users. Double clicking on the network connection icon in the system tray brings up all connections and they tell me that I'm disconnected. Only occasionally do I get a prompt when logging off a user to ask if I want to stay connected
james paterson is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.