Windows XP prof temp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2004, 01:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 21
Default Windows XP prof temp

I just formatted my harddisk and installed Windows XP prof. But now I can't install Java and SP1 because I don't have enough space. My hd is al like this:

Disk 1:
C:\ [31mb] (for Bootmanager)
D:\ [2.95gb free] (here is Windows installed on)
E:\ [46gb free] [games]

Disk2:
F:\ [60gb free] (Downloads)


I think that the problem is that Windows wants to store the files on c:\. But before I formatted I didn't have this problem. There are also no temp directory's on c:\. Only d:\ (in Documents and settings and in Windows). Does anyone know what I can do about this?
__________________

Megabit is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 02:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

copy in discs all the programs and games and redo the parttition and leave space for virtual memory programs and everything you can think
i will say you'll need at least 8 gb
even for defragmentation it needs space at least 15%
why did you try to narrow the space so much?
you got to have space for programs (word,exel ect...)
__________________

__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 03:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

jaun1477 if you look at his setup again you can see that he actually has 3GB free where he installed winXP. the problem he has is that windows by default uses the drive letter C: which in his case is actually a boot manager probably so he can dual boot.

Megabit I would delete C: & D: and remake them. install windows only to drive C: than install your boot manager to drive D:. Does it let you choose a different drive to install SP1 or JAVA? i assumed not
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 10:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 21
Default

But before I formatted I had XP home, the same partitions but no problems. I had to make the small partition for bootmagic because that has to be a logical partition (not across the 1024cylinder or something).
Megabit is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 04:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

megabit try using norton ghost's GDISK to make the boot manager partition hidden. windows will not be able to see drive C: and ignore it. I've never use boot manager before. I have no idea how that program works so I can't offer a real solution to your problem. if it is hidden the boot manager may still work, just windows will not try to access it to store files
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 01:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Sorry for my late reaction, but I solved the problem by partitionating my whole harddisk and delete the small partition. Thanx for you're reactions.
__________________

Megabit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.