Windows xp pro login problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2004, 06:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pooka
Says primary IDE master and slave not installed. Is that what Im looking for?

AMIBIOS 3.31a
looks like we've went from a login problem to a hardware problem. have you done anything to the computer that would help us out?
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 06:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default

I did some uninstalls before it messed up and I believe its a virus. I really have no clue what to do.
__________________

Pooka is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 07:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pooka
I did some uninstalls before it messed up and I believe its a virus. I really have no clue what to do.
I'm not to great on hardware maybe someone will jump in here.
a virus would not keep your bios from seeing your hardrive.
I would go into bios and set defaults first. then reboot and check bios again.
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 07:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default

set to defaults, still nothing.
Pooka is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 07:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pooka
set to defaults, still nothing.
do not boot to floppy or disc, what does the screen say?
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 07:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default

I brings the screen to load profile (my name) I click on it and it loads for a brief second and then saves settings. Then repeats.
Pooka is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 07:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pooka
I brings the screen to load profile (my name) I click on it and it loads for a brief second and then saves settings. Then repeats.
keep hitting f8 as you are booting, choose load to last configuration
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 07:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Default helloo

do u have sata hard drive.
if yes u need to change the configuration in bios .
if it is a ide hdd there is serious problem
onlinetech is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 08:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default

It is a SATA 160 western digital. What should I change the config to.

Last known config, safe mode, nothing works
Pooka is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 08:12 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: helloo

Quote:
Originally posted by onlinetech
do u have sata hard drive.
if yes u need to change the configuration in bios .
if it is a ide hdd there is serious problem
way to go online tech, for some reason i had ide in my head
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.