Windows xp pro login problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2004, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default Windows xp pro login problems

The other day for the first time instead of booting straight to desktop, my system asked to login as admin or under my name. I selected admin and went on my way. Today my computer boots to the login screen and only has my name... no admin. When I click my name, it loads for a brief second and then says it is saving my personal settings. Then it repeats. I cannot log on to do anything.

My system:

AMD 64 3200
MSI K8T NEO motherboard
gig 3200 ram
x800 pro
Windows XP pro sp1

Obviously im on another system now.
__________________

Pooka is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 12:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

For default, while booting it will hide admin account and show only user account which u create during install OS.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 03:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think u pushed the F8 button for "save mode"
This will show you the Admin account.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 12:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default

I can attempt to login as admin, but it does the same thing and loads profile for a brief second and then saves settings ... repeat.

I have tried to boot my burned windows xp pro install and when i do the installation setup it goes to a screen that says "setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer." etc.. f3 to exit. And of course my HD was working fine the other day.
Pooka is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 03:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Default xp logs on and logs off

hi
this has been a common problem now a days .
this is caused if your userint file ahs gone corrupted due to some desktop virus.

just try these stpes.
we have a had around 80% succes from this solution.
Go in recovery console using windows xp CD

You will be in C:\windows
type 'cd system32'
the directory should now be C:\windows\system32
type 'copy userinit.exe wsaupdater.exe'
Take out the cd and type exit at recovery console and restart the computer

Startup your computer and login using your username
Start < Run < Regedit
- Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Cu rrentVersion\Winlogon and change
Userinit to "C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe
onlinetech is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 04:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default

When I hit f11 and go boot from cd, I get an error after I hit enter for setup and says that my hard drive is not installed on my computer and I am forced to exit by f3.

I can however get a dos prompt from a floppy but dont know what to do at the A:\ prompt.
Pooka is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 05:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pooka
When I hit f11 and go boot from cd, I get an error after I hit enter for setup and says that my hard drive is not installed on my computer and I am forced to exit by f3.

I can however get a dos prompt from a floppy but dont know what to do at the A:\ prompt.
run fdisk from your floppy and see what it says about your hardrive
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 05:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Not quite sure what you mean. I don't know DOS at all. at the A:\ prompt i type fdisk and it says bad mojo. I am just booting cold to a dos floppy. do i need to change the command to C drive and how?
Pooka is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 05:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pooka
Not quite sure what you mean. I don't know DOS at all. at the A:\ prompt i type fdisk and it says bad mojo. I am just booting cold to a dos floppy. do i need to change the command to C drive and how?
let's backup here. do you know how to get into bios and see if your hardrive is recognized?
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 06:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Says primary IDE master and slave not installed. Is that what Im looking for?

AMIBIOS 3.31a
__________________

Pooka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.