Windows XP pro Log In screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2005, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Windows XP pro Log In screen

So i jus reformated my laptop and I don't have or want to have a password on it but for some reason when I turn it on it goes to the log in screen where I click on my name. I am the only user as Administrator and I tried going to control userpasswords2 in run but it still does it
__________________

__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

do you have net framework 1.1?

or a nvidia chipset?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 11:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default

none of the two, this worked fine before
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 11:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

something that you have installed have done that. a lot of new programs are doing that to give you better protection. I don't like it personally
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 11:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

you need to go into control panel >user accounts > and remove all accoutns apart from your one and the guest one.
espeed is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

yea you need to have one account to do that.
phosho510 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 04:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default

The only account that I have is Administrator
__________________

__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.