Windows Xp Pro installation [HELP!] - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 06:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default Windows Xp Pro installation [HELP!]

Ok im installing windows , but at the end of installing windows xp Professional it has this error with a blue screen

***stop: 0x0000008E (0xC000001D,0x800DAA1E,0x80550670,0x00000000)

Any 1 no wat this stands for, wat type of error it is ?
__________________

jay is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Come up in a blue screen witha page full of writing then it restarted comp did installation again then i wen into windows afta 1 min that came bak up and computer just keeped crashing wen it booted windows??
__________________

jay is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Sounds like a hardware conflict...something doesn't like that copy of windows or something in your hardware is bad. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

I think that'll be some problem with your memory.

Have you had the machine running before?

if so have you made any changes to it since then?

You have sufficient memory i.e. > 128Meg?

If you have more than one stick of memory try taking one out, if you get the same problem swap it over etc... Otherwise it could just be a faulty stick of memory.

...or it could be some other bit of hardware (but probably not)
fitzjj is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Possibility...

RESOLUTION
To troubleshoot this behavior, follow these steps: 1. Remove some of the memory modules that are installed on the computer. Leave at least the RAM that is required for the computer to start and run Windows XP.

The recommended RAM to run Windows XP is 128 megabytes (MB). The minimum is 64 MB, and the maximum is 4 gigabytes.

For example, if two 256-MB memory modules are installed on your computer, remove one of the memory modules.
2. Restart your computer, and then run the Setup program:a. Insert the Windows XP Setup CD-ROM in the CD-ROM drive, start the computer, and then click OK to select the first option screen to install a copy of Windows XP.
b. Click Accept, and then follow the instructions on the screen to complete the Windows XP installation.

3. If you again receive the error message that is mentioned in the "Symptoms" section, go to step 4.
4. Remove a different memory module, or install the RAM in a different memory slot.
5. Restart your computer, and then rerun Setup.

You may have to restart your computer several times to identify the specific memory modules that are not working correctly.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 12:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that look like a ram address.
EricB is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 01:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

I just built it SPECS:

AMD Athlon Xp 2700+
DDR400 - 512MB
Western Digital-80Gig Serial ATA
AGP Radeon 9250 128mb
Gigabyte GA-7VT600 1394

Only 1 stik of ram so and when i put the ram in DIMM slot 1 the screen wont turn on for sum reason! then move it to DIMM 2 and it works and slot 3 works as well???

Also Updated to the newest bios due to SATA hard drive!
jay is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 01:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

I Probly Fried da motherboard and the ram slots dont work! is dat possible turning it on with no ram?
jay is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 02:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

How do i no if i F@#k'd my motherboard up, Eg/ Fried?
jay is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 06:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Starting it up with no ram in it wont do anything, make sure you have the ram properly seated and its the correct kind like pc3200 that your mobo supports.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.