Windows XP Pro Firewall Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2006, 10:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Default Windows XP Pro Firewall Help

Ive just re installed my windows xp pro after hard drive problems.
I cant switch on my xp Pro firewall it says its controled by a group policy !!!!!! never had the problem before and im banging my head because i cant find how to change it.
i can get into the group policy editor but ive been though what seams like a 100 files 10 times and can not find how to switch it on.
can some one please put me out of the pain ????

Johnnie111 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 10:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

so how did you get to gp?

did you disable any services?

Osiris is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Law's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200

Try checking in Computer configuration\Administrative Template \Network\Network Connection

Download this, it should tell you

Law is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 10:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112

Are you logging into a domain? A domain policy will override any local one. Try using Microsofts Group Policy result tool

Its great at showing you what policy is currently in effect on your PC and where its coming from
<a href=\"\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"\"><img src=\"\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 04:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3

Moderator has deleted this post.
Abadpojotard5 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 02:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
fixal0t's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246

So are you on a domain?
If you used this computer to get on a domain before, it'll hold the logon credentials for a bit.
If you are not on the domain anymore, run "gpupdate /force" from the [run] box, or a command prompt. (without quotes, of course)
This should (in theory) clear the GP credentials.

Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.