windows xp pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 07:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default windows xp pro

so i got this and can't play counter strike source, red alert 2, half life 2, and yuri's revenge.

i didn't try any other games but what should i do?

Could it be doing that cause i didn't activate it yet?
__________________

ihatemicrosoft is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Maybe it's because your computer cant run it?

I havent activated mines yet, and i play CSS, HL2, BF2
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

it will work. we just need more info what else is running on the machine?
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 08:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

nothing i just installed it.
ihatemicrosoft is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 08:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

my specs are:
asus p4s800D-X
intel pentium 4 2.8GHz
xfx geforce 6600 256mb
300gb hard drive
1gb of ram
ihatemicrosoft is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 08:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

It should be able to play all those...what do you mean by they dont play? They dont even launch or they play, but look crappy?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 09:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

they don't launch cause i double click them and it looks like its getting in cause a black screen appears but then it goes back to the desktop and thats it.

with counter strike source and half life 2 it comes up with an error that says send now or don't send so i sent it.
ihatemicrosoft is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 01:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Happens when you use a pirated copy...
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.