Windows xp with pentium 200 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2003, 12:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

The OS its self is woth more than the computer...assuming its a licenced version of Xp....
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 02:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

lol does ANYONE have a licensed xp?
__________________

__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 07:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Default

But why does Windows 2000 and NT the same thing,
they will restart to if i open the system properties
theo is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 08:02 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default

theo said:The system restarts automaticly when i

- open the general page of the system properties
- open system information
- like to use Windows Update

On that general page the Windows and user information will
be displayed, but under the "computer" section it's empty
until a few seconds and than the system restarts

There are no stop errors or events displayed.
And the installation works perfect under XP


Please clarify: is this the ONLY time the system re-starts? Can you run other programs in XP without the computer re-starting?

My first thoughts are that you just don't have the resources that XP requires, even though you were able to get it to install.

It is possible that when you try to execute those particular programs, XP may be calling for more than the system can deliver.

I know this isn't what you want to hear, but you do have old (in computer time) hardware.
__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 11:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Default

Yes i can run Autocad, or Office or whatever, is works perfecty so far
theo is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 07:34 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default

Have you checked the Microsoft databases?
I'm really no help because I'm still running good old Win98.
__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 04:15 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Default

Witch database are you refering to
theo is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 06:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Witch database are you refering to
i think he means the ones at microsoft.com

Quote:
lol does ANYONE have a licensed xp?
i do but it's about the only licensed MS product I have

I think XP has a recommended minimum requirement of 300MHZ and 96MB of RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 07:15 PM   #19 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yea, they recommend a 300MHz with 128MBytes and 1.5GB of space.
But in order to get the full feel of XP you should install the OS on a little bit better hardware.
If you just want the functionality of XP without all of the bells and whisltes than the above should be enough.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 10:25 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Default

Theo, you should be laying down cause your dreaming.
If you really want to use that 200 load 98 and save up for a better computer.
__________________

dr.dos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.