Windows xp oem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 05:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Windows xp oem

How many times can you reformat your hard drive using a windows xp oem version.
__________________

jay_bo is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 06:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

You can format as many times you want. But to install is a different story. Some OEM's are a max of 3 installs before they start to ask for serials and activation. while others are 10.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 06:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default

how do i find out which 1 it is then but dont you have to install windows if you format your hard drive
jay_bo is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 07:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

you have to reactivate on every install unless you backup the activation files. You have to reactivate after 3 hardware changes, you're reactivation will be blocked after 10 hardware changes and you have to call microsoft.
This is approximate as its just my experiance.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 08:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default

So if i back-up the activation files then it wont need to be activated again. So how do i back-up the activation files. What do i say to microsoft then, will i have to pay 4 a new serial number
jay_bo is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 08:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

You wont have to pay any additional fees.

All that you'd have to do is call the freephone / toll-free number which Microsoft provides and activate your copy of XP over the telephone.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 03:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jay_bo
So if i back-up the activation files then it wont need to be activated again. So how do i back-up the activation files. What do i say to microsoft then, will i have to pay 4 a new serial number
the backup only works if you hardware stays the same

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kba...ctivation.html
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.