Windows XP Media Edition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default Windows XP Media Edition

In this OS that I just installed any window can cover the taskbar and the whole menu at the bottom of the screen. How do you change the Start menu to always be ontop? I've right clicked on it and gone into properties but it didn't do anything.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you post a screen shot?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

That's really wired to look at. Here's the link: http://i37.photobucket.com/albums/e7...n/screenie.jpg

Now at the bottom of that pic where the little IE icon is in the bottom corner that bar is where my start menu should be.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

i cant seem to replicate it, press f11 and then press f11 again and see it it goes to full screen and then regular mode
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

No man it's not full screen. Here's a better picture.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

i know its not full screen but i was just seeing if it would reset it self. have you tried moving the taskbar around?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yessum and it still gets covered.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.