Windows XP Install problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2004, 10:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default Windows XP Install problem

When I try to install Windows XP from DOS it copies all the required setup files then tells me to reboot and remove any disks in the A drive. After the reboot it is supposed to resume installing Windows but on this computer it brings me to the "Insert a system disk and press any key" screen. I thought about trying to change the boot sequence but when I go into the BIOS I don't see any options to change it. It's a Compaq Presario 5220.
__________________

kimura is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Find out if your computer and its individual hardware components support Windows XP at MicrosoftÂ’s HCL: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx
__________________

confusedSQL is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Oops, forgot to mention that it is a new harddrive, a Samsung 80GB. The previous hard drive had Windows XP installed.
kimura is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Have you formatted your drive since you installed it? Are you using boot disks that were created, or came with, the Windows XP installer, and if so, does the XP installer format your drive before copying files?

Also, what kind of BIOS do you have? Is it phoenix?
confusedSQL is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 11:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I'm using a bootdisk created from www.bootdisk.com
The hard drive has been formatted

I'm going through the procedures I have done for all our other computers but this one is not willing to cooperate. I recently read after posting here that older Compaqs BIOS is stored on a partition of the HD and not in Firmware, or something like that?
kimura is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 05:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

they usually have a BOOT Menu option when the PC boots up...you see anything liek that?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 12:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

no, it doesn't say anything at all. it gives the Compaq splash screen, the next screen if "Insert a system disk".
kimura is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 03:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Kimura, if you have a valid XP installation CD, why are you not using that?? I have never heard of using a floppy diskette to install Win XP.... that's weird.... perhaps you're using the 6 start up diskettes eh? If that's the case, it's still a PITA to use that when you can use the CD to boot up the PC with.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 06-24-2004, 07:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

i never knew that the XP cd was bootable
kimura is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 07:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 37
Thumbs up

first you copy all the files to one of the drives and then you try installing xp, by going into the dos mode

Dont put files from the installation disks into folders just put it in one partition and try running setup.

this will work
__________________

ramesh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.