Windows XP Home SP2 (SUCKS) problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2005, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Angry Windows XP Home SP2 (SUCKS) problem

Ok. I recently bought an HP laptop that came with windows xp home edition - a first time for me - sp2.

Nothing really THAT different until I couldnt download codec 75. Tried through wmp 10, wm 6, direct codec download, etc. Then I read that I need to lower my security settings in IE. So I went to do this, and it wont let me change the setting lower than medium. This is SO IRRITATING. What the hell am I supposed to do? How could not being able to change security settings be beneficial to anyone, whether a world-class hacker or a newbie.

Does anyone have a solution to this?

Stupid home crap.

thanks

Kizzeith
__________________

__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

are you logged in as administrator?
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 10:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

Yes, I only have one user. I checked under the control panels - i am indeed logged on as an admin
__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

Don't ever try to download codecs through programs, I would try to find it on the net somewhere and download, its much easier and more efficient.
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 12:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i dont use windows media player 10, i am very comfortable with 9.0, even if i cant rip to mp3 format. Windows media player 9 is safer, i would rollback in the add/remove programs list.
talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.