Windows XP Home SP2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2005, 04:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 89
Default Windows XP Home SP2

Ok, im trying to d/l XP SP2.. well, it aint d/ling..I just reformated my HD cus i was having MANY problems, and u know, ud think after reformatting ur HD, ur computer would work allright.. well its not.. Oh, I should check to see if this will even post, or am i gonna have to go into safe mode...
__________________

BoobieSrUs is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 04:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 89
Default

ok , it worked finaly.. alrighty, my problem.. Im using Firefox.. I go to micro****s site, n i click on the update for sp2.. ok it sais itll look for new updates n such, then itll come up with the sp2. I click it, and i get crap.. its like my computer doesnt like microsoft.com ;/ does anyone know where i could download sp2, and dont say from download.com, it links u to micrsofts home page ;/ I need help ;/
__________________

BoobieSrUs is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 06:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 34
Default

don't use firefox. Alot of web pages are programmed solely for internet explorer and have problems doing things on with other web browsers. Some hyperlinks won't work and they have problems displaying the page correctly. Try using IE to download it, if that doesn't work go to a buddies house, download it there and then burn it onto a disk
Fafnir is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 11:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

It'll download just fine if ya use IE and not Firefox.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 05:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Yeah I know me too, but ya gotta use it to get windows updates and don't ya think they planned it that way.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.