Windows XP home administrator account - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2003, 12:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

throw away xp home.. sorry.. had to be said..

I do like XP pro, have never had trouble with it.. aside from the usual M$ ****.
__________________

__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Old 04-19-2003, 08:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

Ok. I was actually about to post this question before, and suddenly I saw it. I would like to do this as well, even though I already have an administrator level account. Interestingly enough, though my account name is otherwise, the directory in "Documents and Settings", and the computer management properties have it as "Owner". This essentially meant that I never saw the "Administrator" in the logon when I first got my computer. It's only in safe mode.

Dang it, XP Pro is expensive to just go out and BUY to replace my home edition that CAME with my computer. (if building laptops without a factory was feasable, I would never have bought through dell or another such manufacturer, and I would have CHOSEN my own OS).

Come on...there must be a registry tweak for this...SOMEWHERE out there............
__________________

__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 04-20-2003, 10:35 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

Well, not that this is right to do... but there are other ways of getting XP Pro.
__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Old 04-20-2003, 02:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to h4x0r
Default

Yup, a large number of different ways.

I have to say this too, Go with XP Pro.
XP pro is just a pimped up version of windows ME.

Anyway, if u want real Operating systems, go with Linux (mandrake distro is cool)
h4x0r is offline  
Old 04-20-2003, 05:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

XP Pro is almost entirely different than WIN ME..

XP Pro is just like 2000 on roids.. They even share the same kernel with a few tweaks.
__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 12:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

If I'm not Mistaken, XP Home also shares the Windows 2000 Kernel. Sure its not as powerful as pro, but it's still better than 98
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 09:41 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

XP Home shares the 2000 basic kernel only because XP home is the non-network OS version of XP Pro.. However WIN2000 and WIN ME are completely different in most respects.
__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 11:59 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

WinME was a complete dud. It had many problems. It wasn't good for much more then a fast boot (still faster then any other windows) and some multimedia stuff.

I think they just made it to release something for home users at the time of the millenium...after all that was the time of MacOS X's release.

Both XP's are based on the 2000 kernal, however I think they removed features and system management abilities off the home edition to make it what Microsoft thought they could sell off for none business systems. They should really just have two windows systems out: the regular (what is now pro...just scratch off the home) and the server. Right now they've got home, pro, and server...and home is junk, and for a server you should just use Linux. Then again, you should ALWAYS use Linux for everything. . JUST SCRATCH OUT THE WHOLE WINDOWS OS. Sorry. I'm getting a bit carried away. I'll shut up now.
__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 12:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

Linux is no doubt more powerful than any Windows OS, however it does not have the gaming and overall following by software developement companies that it needs (IMO) to be used for EVERYTHING.
__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 09:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Default Hi all

while i'm searching for this prob.

i found this way
then i saw that i've to tell u about it


in command prompet
type
control userpasswords2

then play around


Regards
Mancy
__________________

mancy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.