Windows XP frozen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2004, 07:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default Windows XP frozen

I just started downloading Windows XP onto my computer and the installation of drivers screens has stayed up for a whole day. It says installation time of 35 minutes but its been up for hours on the screen. Plus all the animations are still working such as the screens that tell you about the features on the Windows XP. Should I restart the computer? Hopefully not.
__________________

ben2the4th is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 07:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

if it pauses for more than 20 minutes that most likely means it's frozen. in your case it's definately frozen. yes, try re-booting. i would guess you are stuck on the hardware detection part of the installation. I would also guess you are trying to install winXP on a very old computer. if that sounds right, thats most of the reasons why this is happening
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 09:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Also, don't worry too much about rebooting during the install of XP, it won't start you off from the beginning, it remembers where you left off.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to ben2the4th Send a message via Yahoo to ben2the4th
Default

I tried installing it over and over again but each time it freezes at Installing Windows (35 minutes left.) The computer is brand new and has AMD 3200 and 9800 Radeon and much more. Do I have to buy a new CD?
ben2the4th is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 02:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

no what you need to do is return that piece of crap back to cyber power or where ever you bought it from......or you could try to figure out why this is happening. it might be because winXP doesn't detect your memory or some device you have. no way to find out except by eliminating each part one at a time to see where the problem comes from. what is the brand and size of your memory?
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.