Windows XP freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2003, 01:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default Windows XP freezes

specs: NF7-S v2, AMD athlon XP 2500, Windows XP Pro SP1, Geforce 4 4200 ti, 512mb Corsair DDR, and a WD SATA Raptor 36.7 GB.

My computer was working all day and my computer froze, so I restarted and then it froze again. I restarted my PC and was searching for an answer and then i got a BSOD with this code: 0x1000008e (0xc0000005, 0x80534de3, 0xf4e67848, 0x00000000). It didn't give me a driver or source of error just the error code. I checked the microsoft stop error page and it said it was due to faulty RAM, so I ran memtest86 through 1 pass and got 0 errors. I heard of AGP problems with AMD and programs, but I don't know exactly what to do or if that is even causing it. I have all the updated drivers for my hardware. Bios are not OCed and my voltages are optimized defaults. If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated =)

I also got a BSOD 0x40000080 (0x813aaad8, 0x8137f378, 0x805394b8, 0x00000001 and I can't find that error code info anywhere.

Also when it freezes sometimes the screen goes black and other times it stays on and the clock even keeps going in windows, but I can't move the mouse and keyboard doesn't work, numlock and capslock lights are even stuck on/off.
__________________

an3mia is offline  
Old 11-23-2003, 11:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default

My memory timings for now are defualt 7,3,3,2.5 and the raptor is brand new, so I had to do a complete format.

Also, I was wondering if my psu could be causing this. It's a 350 watt and I thought it would be fine, but some people said it might not be enough.

WoW! I tried to play cs and PC didn't freeze it just completely restarted and I tried again and samething happened.
__________________

an3mia is offline  
Old 11-23-2003, 02:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Default

What you could do is check the power supply. it may not be giving enough power to compents and causing your problems. a local shop might be able to test it for you.
Mage is offline  
Old 11-23-2003, 02:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default

I just got a BSOD with code 0x000000d1 (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xf7f9dace) and it said the faulty driver was Nvapu.sys.. what should i do to fix it?
an3mia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.