Windows XP firewall - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2004, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default Windows XP firewall

Is the Windows XP firewall sufficient, should I buy one if so which one would you recommend.

Thanks in advance,

TylerD
__________________

TylerD is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 10:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

The Windows XP firewall is a good start but it will only help you out so much.

In order to have a fully functional firewall, you need it to monitor both incoming and outgoing packets. The XP firewall only monitors incoming packets, which is only half of what you need. Again, its better than nothing but I'd get something like Zone Alarm. There a few free firewall programs out there that you should look intol

www.zonealarm.com
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 10:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I figured that would be the case. I used to use the free version of ZoneAlarm on my ME machine, but I'm probably going to go for a fully fledged product. Would you recommend ZoneAlarm over, say, Norton's offering?
TylerD is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 09:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 58
Default

i used the windows firewall - without messin with settings
and it stopped me from seeing other computers folders on my n/w
i was still able to get the net thru a share tho
weirdness
Bullit is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 01:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Bullit you can either use a different software firewall like zonealarm and add your internal IP's to the mcafee trusted zone. otherwise you can use SPX/IPX to share your resources on the network
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 01:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

Why not try Kerio's PF its free for home use and far better than either ZA Pro or Norton

http://www.kerio.com/us/kpf_home.html
roho is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 02:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by roho
Why not try Kerio's PF its free for home use and far better than either ZA Pro or Norton

http://www.kerio.com/us/kpf_home.html
How much better is it than ZA? Over the past 3-4 years or using Zone Alarm, i've found it very user friendly and very effective. I think it comes down to personal preferences, but i find ZA to be extremely effective and nothing else beats it IMHO.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 02:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

Point taken about user friendliness (but it works both ways ....those who want little configuration and those who want as much as possible).........but have you used anything else........and what about the True Vector problems......dont tell me you havent come across any problems with this crappy part of ZA (even Zone Labs OWN forums are full of this)?

If you do want to BUY a software firewall then I suppose that buying a router with a built in firewall is about a 1000 times more effective yet costs about the same...of course any firewall is only as good as its configured OR allowed to be configured, in the end.
roho is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 03:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by roho
Why not try Kerio's PF its free for home use and far better than either ZA Pro or Norton

http://www.kerio.com/us/kpf_home.html
Thanks but I think I'll try one I've heard of. So ZoneAlarm Pro or Norton?
TylerD is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 06:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default

My only problem with ZoneAlarm (the free one) is when my computer was shutdown incorrectly, when it was rebooted ZoneAlarm would NOT initialise and another reboot was required.

This was the free version of ZA run on Windows ME, has anyone else experienced this? Now that I have XP, will that eliminate the problem?
__________________

TylerD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.