Windows XP CD Boot problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2005, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Olan1Durai
Default Windows XP CD Boot problem.

Upon booting my PC asks for a "Boot CD" and will not continue to Windows without it. This is a description of everything I have done up until this problem.

I recently reformatted my Raid 0'd 74GB Raptors.

I bought a Windows XP Upgrade CD.

I have a Full Windows 2000 Pro CD.


I install windows with a few hitches. The program fails to recognise the raided drives for the Raptors, No big deal, I start over and it recognises them. I install Windows, removing the XP when asked, placing the 2000Pro in it's place, then removing that and placing XP back for the installation. The rest of the install goes well. I reboot.

I (with the upgrade cd still in the drive) start windows and begin installing updates, drivers, etc. I restart with a different CD in the drive.

***Here lies my problem: My computer will not boot to Windows without the XP Upgrade CD in the drive.

"Boot from CD:
No SYSTEM DISC IN DRIVE. INSERT SYSTEM DISC AND PRESS ENTER TO CONTINUE"

Or something to that extent shows on my screen.
So I insert the disc and it then displays

"Press any key to boot from CD....."

Then it continues on to windows.



Things I have done to try and solve this:
I have gone into BIOS and lowered my disc drive to the last boot priority, then I took it completely off, to no effect.
I have fully updated windows. No effect.
I have reformatted and reinstalled. No effect.



Any help to solve this problem would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Olan.
__________________

__________________
\"Perhaps I know why it is man alone who laughs; it is only he who suffers so much to invent laughter\"
-Neitzsche

Rig:
AMD Athlon FX-55
2GB Corsair RAM
Sapphire Radeon X850 XT PCI-e
2x RAID-0 73.6GB WD Raptor
Olan1Durai is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

what is the different cd you put in the drive
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Olan1Durai
Default

I placed two CDs in the drive. Both of which were drivers. An ABIT mobo CD, and an Audigy 2zs cd. After installing those two, and the windows updates, I rebooted and encountered my problem.

Edit: I encounter the same problem if I have no CD in the drive as well.
__________________
\"Perhaps I know why it is man alone who laughs; it is only he who suffers so much to invent laughter\"
-Neitzsche

Rig:
AMD Athlon FX-55
2GB Corsair RAM
Sapphire Radeon X850 XT PCI-e
2x RAID-0 73.6GB WD Raptor
Olan1Durai is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Olan1Durai
I placed two CDs in the drive. Both of which were drivers. An ABIT mobo CD, and an Audigy 2zs cd. After installing those two, and the windows updates, I rebooted and encountered my problem.

Edit: I encounter the same problem if I have no CD in the drive as well.
I would simplify this by installing 2000 first. then with 2000 running put you xp in and upgrade
derrmc is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 10:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Olan1Durai
Default

I'll give that a try. I'll be back with the results.
__________________
\"Perhaps I know why it is man alone who laughs; it is only he who suffers so much to invent laughter\"
-Neitzsche

Rig:
AMD Athlon FX-55
2GB Corsair RAM
Sapphire Radeon X850 XT PCI-e
2x RAID-0 73.6GB WD Raptor
Olan1Durai is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 02:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Now I have never used an upgrade cd, can any one else her verify that you need to keep replacing the cd's as he is saying? To me, that dont sound right, but Im not 100% sure because I never used an upgrade cd before...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 03:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Now I have never used an upgrade cd, can any one else her verify that you need to keep replacing the cd's as he is saying? To me, that dont sound right, but Im not 100% sure because I never used an upgrade cd before...
if you noticed, he said he formatted. so that is how you have to do it when using an upgrade on a formatted disk
derrmc is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

he need to hit f6 when booting from the xp cd and install his raid drivers with a floppy disc when ask, so his computer can find the specific path. it can't find it now because it has no raid driver in dos
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 02:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
if you noticed, he said he formatted. so that is how you have to do it when using an upgrade on a formatted disk
so he formatted, install 2000, then upgraded, then took the cd out and put in 2000 again and then put back xp? dont make no sense to me..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 04:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Olan1Durai
Default

To clarify:
EricB, I did install the raid drivers, as I said, that issue was cleared up.

Warez Monster, Apparently the windows upgrade CD has a full installation of Windows XP on it. The reason behind making me put in a previous "full" version of windows is to verify that I am actually "Upgrading". After the program verifies that I have an older windows OS disc, it asks me to replace the upgrade CD and it continues with installation.

Thanks for the help, I am about to reformat again... and install 2000 Pro then upgrade, instead of just using the upgrade cd to install... I'll be back in about... well.. an hour or two.
__________________

__________________
\"Perhaps I know why it is man alone who laughs; it is only he who suffers so much to invent laughter\"
-Neitzsche

Rig:
AMD Athlon FX-55
2GB Corsair RAM
Sapphire Radeon X850 XT PCI-e
2x RAID-0 73.6GB WD Raptor
Olan1Durai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.