Windows XP Catalyst install not working for me... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2005, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Shake and Bake
Default Windows XP Catalyst install not working for me...

When I try to install Catalyst 5.12, 5.10 and 4.9 it comes up with errors and when I say ignor the error it finishes the install but the Catalyst Control Center doesn't innitiate after re-boot. The error that comes up says that the CPU has done an illegal opperation and it asks to install a standard VGA driver but I can't find one that will work. I have a X600 pro 128MB card if that helps.
__________________

Shake and Bake is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 07:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default

do you have .net installed?
__________________

__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 12:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you install them in that order?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 06:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Shake and Bake
Default

I tried to install .NET and it still came up with the error, this is the error; c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe The NTVPM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction. CS:02a0 IP:a011 OP:fO 05 20 14 04 Choose "close" to terminate the application. Also when I'm running games like F.E.A.R and Guild Wars the games will run for a little bit and then it will just freeze and have to restart by pushing the re-set button on my tower. I thought the driver might fix that but it didn't. I thought maybe the driver didn't download correctly because it had that error. I would appreciate any help.
Shake and Bake is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 11:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You probably dont have win95 do you? Then this wont help, its a start. Someone on here had this problem and we could figure it out

http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;Q245184
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 04:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Shake and Bake
Default

My comp just froze when I was "surfing" the net, I don't have any viruses. Could me getting better memory help? I have OCZ 3200 two sticks of 265MB. If not what else could be going on, my computer isn't old and it still is a mid level computer except memory
__________________

Shake and Bake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.