Windows XP Can't Boot - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2008, 08:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

BartPE seems to have run up fine and is now sitting at the desktop. What should I do now?
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 08:07 PM   #22 (permalink)
Formerly known as BuggyVeyron
 
Ewc1307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 423
Send a message via MSN to Ewc1307
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Which desktop are you at now Jeff?

Can you take a screenie?
__________________

__________________
Ewc1307 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 08:09 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Well all there is is a wallpaper that says BartPE and in the lower left corner there is the 'go' button which is equivalent to the 'start' button on Windows I guess. There doesn't appear to be much to do other then shut down. Let me go see what else is under it.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 08:12 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Just off the top of my head there is run, programs which under it includes system tools which has some basic programs like word pad, paint, and calculator, screen resolution, mouse, keyboard options, etc. Basically all real basic stuff, doesn't seem to be much I can do with this but I guess it is useful for ruling out that it's a hardware issue?
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 08:17 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

I restarted and tried to boot from the hard drive again and still the same issues with the computer restarting as I get to the login screen.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 11:01 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

A little update... I went ahead and unplugged/replugged my video card, my fan, my hard drive, pretty much I've done everything possible so far and to no avail. This is really starting to stress me out and I really hope I don't have to buy a new OS as I was just about to buy a new video card and this would only set me back.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks guys.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 04:12 AM   #27 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Use a prgram called Magic Jelly Bean. Should give you your current serial that is being used. The legit one. Write that down.

Now get yourself a copy of XP Pro. Can be from a friend or from a torrent or anything. As long as you have your legit serial it doesnt matter where you get the media from. The serial is what counts.

After you have both of them you can either do a repair install or format and fresh install.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 05:16 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

How am I supposed to run Magic Jelly Bean though? I can't even login to Windows at this point.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 05:58 AM   #29 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Get the Windows disc first. Try a repair install. It should allow into Windows then to perform the install of Magic Jelly Beans.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 08:30 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Does it matter about my little story with the PC shop? I'm almost positive that they swapped my legal copy for an OEM that they already had on one of their computers. Will I get the WGA notice?

Also, when I repair install will I be able to keep all my files and stuff? And I'm guessing doing a format and fresh install will delete all of my files?
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Edition Troubles ChemicalMonkey Microsoft Windows and Software 34 01-20-2008 09:26 PM
Windows boot nightmare. squirrellym Microsoft Windows and Software 3 10-06-2007 12:12 PM
Windows 'accessing' SATA drives before boot koosie Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 09-06-2007 03:07 AM
Takes 3/4 to about an hour to boot into windows (new hardware) Losluchadores Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 08-11-2007 02:23 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.