Windows XP Can't Boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2008, 10:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Windows XP Can't Boot

I just recently overclocked my PC above my normal stable OC setting and normally I would be able to at least login to Windows and then it might just freeze up if it got unstable but now for some reason I can get up to the Windows XP loading screen and after it loads up as it looks like it's going to the login screen, the computer just reboots. I've set my BIOS to default settings so it is at stock settings but I still get the same problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Have you tried resetting the CMOS? Sometimes setting the BIOS to load defaults is not enough.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 11:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

b1g is right. You might also have to clear your CMOS. If that still doesnt work you might need to try Safe Mode or last known good configuration to see if that helps.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Just reset the CMOS and I still have the same issue.

When I get to the screen that asks me if I want to do Safe Mode or last known good configuration, my usb keyboard doesn't work and so I just have to wait till the 30 seconds is up and I guess it goes to the last known good config.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Formerly known as BuggyVeyron
 
Ewc1307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 423
Send a message via MSN to Ewc1307
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Do you get any beeps on power up at all?
__________________
Ewc1307 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 07:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Nope. Everything boots up as normal it justs right after the Windows XP loading screen when it makes the transition to the login screen is where it reboots automatically.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 07:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Formerly known as BuggyVeyron
 
Ewc1307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 423
Send a message via MSN to Ewc1307
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Do you have your XP restore disk? - I think you know where this is going...
__________________
Ewc1307 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 07:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Unfortunately no. And it's a bit of a long story why but I'll condense it.

When I first built up my PC, I had a few issues so I sent it in to a PC shop and gave them all the hardware I had including an OEM Windows XP cd and cd-key. They offered to install it for free and so I said why not. A few months later I got a message that this was a counterfeit copy so that's when I realized that those *******s swapped my legal copy for their illegal one. After hassling with them they only offered to register a Windows XP cd key for me but the only problem is that I can never re-install it on my computer or else it will show up as an illegal copy again.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 07:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Formerly known as BuggyVeyron
 
Ewc1307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 423
Send a message via MSN to Ewc1307
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

I'm also presuming, by you posting here that you have net access.

So, click on the following link and create a bootable/recovery XP CD and boot from that.

Bart's Preinstalled Environment (BartPE) bootable live windows CD/DVD

Fingers crossed for you bud!
__________________
Ewc1307 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 07:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Windows XP Can't Boot

Quote:
When I get to the screen that asks me if I want to do Safe Mode or last known good configuration, my usb keyboard doesn't work and so I just have to wait till the 30 seconds is up and I guess it goes to the last known good config.
if you reset CMOS then you need to make sure that legacy USB support is turned on for the keyboard to work here.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Edition Troubles ChemicalMonkey Microsoft Windows and Software 34 01-20-2008 09:26 PM
Windows boot nightmare. squirrellym Microsoft Windows and Software 3 10-06-2007 12:12 PM
Windows 'accessing' SATA drives before boot koosie Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 09-06-2007 03:07 AM
Takes 3/4 to about an hour to boot into windows (new hardware) Losluchadores Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 08-11-2007 02:23 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.