windows xp activation - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 12:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
you cant activate windows on two computers, because the activation number is for one computer, unless its corporate edition, which you will pay lots of money for.
I have my XP Pro on 5 computpers with the same key. I got it from MSDN i dont know if that has anything to do with it.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3400+
Abit KV8 PRO
1 gig ddr 3200
ATI ALL in Wonder 9700 128 meg
4 Sata\'s 420 gig, 320 gig , 200 gig , 160 gig
3 Maxtor One Touch 200, 160 , 120
NEC MultiSync 1765
alnilla is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you're lucky then...or got a crack for it
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
you're lucky then...or got a crack for it
ah no i dont deal with the cracking anymore since i got msdn no reason to. its a legit download from my school.
__________________
AMD 3400+
Abit KV8 PRO
1 gig ddr 3200
ATI ALL in Wonder 9700 128 meg
4 Sata\'s 420 gig, 320 gig , 200 gig , 160 gig
3 Maxtor One Touch 200, 160 , 120
NEC MultiSync 1765
alnilla is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 11:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default

When you go to activate windows and it says invalid. just click on the telephone option...you will get a prerecorded voice asking if you wish to activate windows xp...say yes...then press zero on the phone. You will be forwarded to a representative. They will ask you for the installation id. You read that off and they ask you some questions. If they ask why you are reactivating just say it was a format. If they say how many machines this copy is installed on you simply say just this one. They may even ask for your product key. After all that they read off your new activation code and your set. I've never had any problem activating windows and I’ve done it plenty of times.
JoeCo. is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:36 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Virus-Code
Give microsoft a call its always useful
thats already been said, Joe...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 08:01 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default

I use the same method as JoeCo and they always are helpful and allow me to activate. I can't tell you how many times I've done this. I tend to play around with my p.c.'s and usually wind up re-installing the O.S. with any c.d./dvd i've got laying around. I've NEVER had a problem activating via the phone. As long as you let MS know that this is the ONLY p.c. the software is installed on you'll be golden...
__________________

Goldy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.