Windows XP 64bit OS - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2004, 02:06 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chog
An example of a hijacked thread....
Exactly what point are you trying to make by hijacking this thread?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 02:13 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

This is the fastest RAM currently available with 2-2-2-5 timings
This RAM is not quite as fast, but easier on your pockets

it's true that the leaked Windows XP 64-bit is still buggy (what do you expect from Microsoft?) but the official release will be much better
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 02:16 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

Just a AMD 64 3200 system.
1Gb of memory cas 2
SATA hard drive
9800pro 256 MB v-card
antec silent case - 380watt power supply (came with it )

everything else is borrowed from my old system

dvd writer
dvd rom/ cd writer
creative labs audigy

Do you think a Tru Power 380watt power supply is enough for this system?
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 02:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

No, you need at least a 400W. 480W is better.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 02:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

Thanks for the info apokalipse. Does all of the memory nowadays come with suggested memory timing settings? If it doesn't how do you know what to set it at?

Bummer, I knew I should have bought a case without the power supply.

Thanks beedubaya, I'll make sure to get me another power supply before I power it all up.
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 02:34 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

i thought this was about win64 OS?!?!?LOL
__________________

__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.