windows XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2005, 07:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to starcar33
Question windows XP

my cousin has a computer that is suppose to have windows XP it starts out like that but on the desktop the start menus is just like windows me? can anyone help with this problem?
__________________

starcar33 is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

yes probable right clik on my computer then go properties > then hit the advanced tab > then hit performance settings > then clik Adjust best for performance. then clik ok.
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to starcar33
Default

thank you very much!
starcar33 is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

did it work?
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to starcar33
Default

don't know yet trying to get my cousin through messenger.
he is online but not answered yet. i will let you know if i can get him to answer.
starcar33 is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 08:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to starcar33
Default

it didn't work!
starcar33 is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 08:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

right clik on desktop then go properties then clik themes make sure its the xp one ill get a pik for u, give this link 2 your cousin http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48041

pik http://img118.exs.cx/img118/3233/help7qh.jpg
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 09:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to starcar33
Default

his computer does not show xp in desktop but shows xp in system?
starcar33 is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 09:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to starcar33
Default

the computer is a compaq!
starcar33 is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 09:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

I think i may have misunderstood your question. please explaine it again
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.