windows x64 pro error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2005, 11:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default windows x64 pro error

ok well I just reciently aquired a OS of the kind listed above and as I install it with like all of the partions and stuff made where it actually goes to a screen as it was microsoft it guts hung up on installing devices place and then goes to a blue screen that just tells me to restart if it was the first time or to enter in safe-mode. Help is appreciated I want to get this installed.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

HELP ME
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

does you proc. support 64 bit?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

yea it is a amd64 bit venice as in my sig so I really don't know. PS I am only doing this because warez monster advised me to go to for key**** gave me a virus and I lost my old disk so I decided to get x64. Warez monster your inbox is full.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I didn't tell you to do ****. My inbox is not full. Its your own fault for installing the virus, besides, the sites that I go to, they dont have viruses on it. I didnt advise anything, if I did tell you to go to a site, it was because you asked me. You should always scan your files after download and before executing. Post my PM to refresh my memory if I did.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Re: Keygens
www.serials.ws


what sites you visiting that have viruses?

www.mscracks.com is a good site but has a trojan, just dont download it




that is the PM I went to the first one and looked up autocad and it didn't even install anything and my anti-virus was going beserk, I wasn't trying to get you mad I was just trying to make you aware of the situation and to let you know that your pm box was full. Also so everyone that reads this lets clear this up the right way instead of it having to be locked.

This is how it went down.
1) I downloaded autocad via. Torrentz and I didn't get the keygen with it so my first thing that came to mind was go to Warez_Monster since he know soo much about software (he is software and OS king)

2) I pm what I basically just said and if he knew sites that had some keygens i could have got (I didn't mention what program)

3) He replies kindly and in a manly way what is posted at the very begining.

4) I went to the first one looked up autocad nothing to install/Download all I had to do was press this button that said generate key so I did right when I did that my Computer anti-Virus was going beserk and it stated you recently just got this Trojan virus etc..

5) so Then I did some downloading again and got Windows x64 from torrents again ( I know I know I should really stop) so I tried installing and got this problem.

10) so warez I am so sorry to make you mad but I was just trying to inform you why/how I got this virus so hopefully you won't do it and to inform other people once again I would atleast like our internet friendship to stay at neutral or even better be friend. also to clear all things up he really didn't advise me to go there I asked if he knew a place and stuff. /apology


Back to my problem, Help me all of my hardware should be compatible.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

No hard feelings man. I remember that pm. I suggest you use a different AV. I use Sym. AV Corporate Edition 10, I get a popup that reads this:

Scan type: Auto-Protect Scan
Event: Threat Found!
Threat: Downloader.Trojan
File: C:\Documents and Settings\Warez Monster\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\H3J8LYHO\sploit[1].anr
Location: C:\Documents and Settings\Warez Monster\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\H3J8LYHO
Computer: COOLERMASTER
User: Warez Monster
Action taken: Clean failed : Quarantine failed : Access denied
Date found: Tuesday, November 22, 2005 6:32:50 PM

Which isnt nothing.

So why did you have to redownload XP64?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

i use Avast! AntiVirus and it kinda went with the same thing so then normally if I get a virus then I just reformat my whole computer since there in like no way in hell I use it for anything important. so I really had Windows Xp and wanted to upgrade and now I got the x64 one and that one won't install.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

As far as I know its just a temporary item. When I viewd the quar. it wasnt even in there and when I scan, it doesnt pick it up nor does any Spyware remover. Are you using SATA?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Yea I am using Sata sorry I was too busy playing my game I forgot to keep up with time
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.