Windows won't work on my 40GB HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2004, 10:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Windows won't work on my 40GB HDD

ok this is what's happened:
I booted up Windows, went to log on and it froze before loading explorer.exe
tried it againa few times, still froze
so I did a repair-install, and then when I booted up it blue-screened me before getting to the logon screen
I went into the backup installation and it booted fine (?) and so I restarted to go into the main installation and it gave me a different error, something to do with the revision number not being correct, and I remember lsass.exe being mentioned
I restarted again and went into the backup installation and it told me a .dll was corrupt - so I was like WTF it booted fine before
so I put in the XP CD and went into the recovery console, replaced the corrupt .dll file of the backup installation from the main one, and replaced lsass.exe of the main installation from the backup and restarted
then it said services was corrupt

so I rebooted into the backup installation, moved some of my files onto my 160GB drive and reformatted

I installed Windows and everything went fine, and I put in the user names and reinstalled the programs, but after a day or 2 it stopped working again

I installed Windows onto my 160GB drive, installed Norman and Antivir, scanned with both on both HDD's and didn't find anything

so now I don't know what to do
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

remember the stop error number?

else:

format
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

use Pm if you got it to do a secure data erase on your hard drive
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I did do a format before with the XP disk
I will try PM then
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

did u add/change any hardware lately? did u OC ur RAM?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 03:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I didn't overclock anything, the only recent hardware change was putting in my 160GB HDD, which works fine, and did work with the 40GB as the master with the OS on it. it was only after the OS had problems on it that I installed Windows on my 160GB drive
my 40GB is still set to master, and has a half-installed XP on it ATM and won't fully install
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 11:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39
Default

i'm having the same problem..i just got a 80 gig harddrive and i can't seem to format it ..i tried a fresh install with xp and it just locks up....and then i tried 98se i get..( the first hard drive does not contain a FAT 16 or FAT 32 windows partition" so i F1 to change this and i get the A:\> so i type in..fdisk.. it then asks if i want to enable large disk support i enter y..then i get "error reading fixed disk...so i type in scandisk..is only scans A..anything i try to do in C: it just doesn't see it..is this a bad hard drive? or am i screwing up ..ive tried format c:\ ive tried fdiskc: nothing just hangs or locks up i put the old harddrive back in and it works like a charm>>>what gives what can i try...thanks in advance...
there is only one hard drive so i don't know why it's saying first harddrive
trugoy is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Limit the capacity using the apropriate jumpers, thats ur problem, well it was for my hard drive. Something iffy about windows. Try it limit ur hard drive format etc etc bla bla bla.

Should be all working. ;-)
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by horris1st
Limit the capacity using the apropriate jumpers, thats ur problem, well it was for my hard drive. Something iffy about windows. Try it limit ur hard drive format etc etc bla bla bla.

Should be all working. ;-)
okay thanks for the reply..where should my jumpers be i have two jumpers on it now should i remove one ..and how do i limit my format or was that what you were talking about with the jumpers?
trugoy is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by trugoy
okay thanks for the reply..where should my jumpers be i have two jumpers on it now should i remove one ..and how do i limit my format or was that what you were talking about with the jumpers?
You only need one jumper- master
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.