Windows won't work! Help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2004, 10:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to plora2003
Default Windows won't work! Help?

Hey guys, ok so tonight I was playing a game and surfing the web when a little yellow pop-up appeared, "Updates are ready for your computer, click here to install these updates." This was a windows updater thing, so of course I clicked "Ok" and it started downloading the updates from Microsoft. So I continued to surf the web and check my emails and the such when a box kept asking me to reboot so that the updates would finish seting up.

When I restarted my computer it booted up normally and then I logged in to my account. When it started to load all my programs the screen went blank, then it came back, then went blank again, then came back and so on. It just keeps logging on and off it seems like. Maybe 5 seconds between phases, so it won't let me do anything. I logged onto the other account on the computer and the same thing happend.

Has anyone had this happen to their computer? Anyone have any clue as to what is going on ? If so, how do I fix it? All your help is very appreciated, thanks!

Pablo
__________________

plora2003 is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

have u got system restore ON?

and as well tell me weather u have previously updated to SP2?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to plora2003
Default

Thanks for the fast reply Blind_Arrow.

I really am not sure if I have system restore ON. Is there a quick way to check, seeing as though I can't really go in and check up on things becuase the screen resets every 4-6 seconds.

I do have Service Pack 2 though, I know that for sure.
plora2003 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

you fell for the Woo Woo.

you got a virus

windows will never have a yellow box pop and tell you that your updates are ready to install.

a hacker will
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to plora2003
Default

The yellow icon at the bottom right hand of my screen next to my clock that is always there, is what asked me to install the update. The yellow icon that appears on any Windows XP/Pro computer. I seriously doubt this was a hacker thing.. anyone else experience this or hear of it?
plora2003 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

you said yellow pop-up previously

not icon

a hacker's fav trick is to act like it is something legit from window's

and whenyou click yes

they get you
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to plora2003
Default

Ok, it's the yellow icon at the bottom of the screen. There is a small pop-up that stems from that icon telling you that "There are new critical updates available for your computer blah blah blah" Any Ideas?
plora2003 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

there is a post on this site about going into safe mode

and removing SP2
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to plora2003
Default

I already had sp2 before my computer downloaded the update. I don't think it was that.
plora2003 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 03:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

can you boot into safe mode?
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.