Windows won't startup normally for me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 19
Default Windows won't startup normally for me

Hey, I'm having the same problem I had a few months ago and a reformat helped that.

Anyway, when my computer goes pass the "Windows loading" screen, a quick blue screen pops up and some lines of text pop up. This happens in about 2 seconds and then my computer restarts.

Well, I was recently hit with a virus when I opened up Outlook Express and I think this might have caused this. I tried scanning for it but nothing could be found.

So, if anyone could help me fix this then that would be great.

Thanks
__________________

thienhoang21 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 06:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

When your computer starts, hit F8 until a screen pops up with the option to run in Safe Mode, and hit enter on Safe Mode. When you get in, run an Anti-Virus. Also, when that big ol' blue screen of death comes up from now on, try to remember, or jot down the error. Otherwise its a shot in the dark! Lol... could be MANY things.

*Edit*

Make sure you have the virus deffinitions are up to date!
__________________

Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 19
Default

I'm using Windows XP Home.

I forgot to say that I am in Safe Mode and that's how I scanned it.

And by pop up, I mean some lines of text just scroll down and like I said, it happened in a matter of about 2 seconds and it's .. kinda hard to see what it said =\

I'm currently using avast anti-virus software and already updated it. Do you have any recommendations for other free anti virus software that is better?
thienhoang21 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

There's no better FREE antivirus than avast. IMO
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 09:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 19
Default

Hey, I took a video camera and recorded the screen. I got parts of the error message so here it is:

Quote:
A problem has been deteced and windows has (i didn't get part of this part)..

If this is the first time you've seen this Stop Error Screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to be sure you have adequate disk space. If a driver is identified in the stop message, disable it or check with the manufacturer for updates. Try changing video adapters.

Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart you computer and press F8 to access safe mode and its options.
thienhoang21 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 09:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Have you followed all of them instructions?
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Unhappy

14 deeppink Hey! well..I tried that f8 crap, and it didnt work! That lil blue screen keeps popping up! I really dont want to lose my internet connection... HELP!
rainbowlollilov is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well there should be a Stop Error that came along with that BSOD. If you could get that then maybe i could provide more assistance.

Most of the time that message always says that Windows shut down to prevent damage to your machine. Then goes on to the If this is the first time.......

At the top of the screen there should be a Stop Error code. It looks like 0x0000007e (an example) that can be of more assistance.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Yes there is a code thingie. 0x0000007B then (0x81873BB0, 0xc0000032,0x00000000, 0x00000000) Thanks
rainbowlollilov is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 01:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Okay this page here from the M$ support page tells that there are many things that can cause a 7B error.

Boot Sector Virus, Device Driver issue, Hardware issue, among a corrupted install that the boot cant find XP and some others.

So now you just have to narrow it down. Most of the time i have found that it has to do with a inecessable boot device. Which means that it cant find the correct boot path. Maybe a fixmbr or fixboot from the recovery console might help.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

« Qt Codes | Sharing »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.