Windows won't load up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2008, 02:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default Windows won't load up?

Hi,

I was on my pc and watching a youtube video. Shortly after, my pc shut down (this has happened before).

Anyway, now when I start up my pc again, it loads fine up until it would normally go to the screen where it loads Windows. However it doesn't get onto the loading Windows screen, it just stays black.

I've got no idea what to do. I've tried hitting F8 upon startup, and trying to load up by safe mode, but that didn't work either. After I hit enter, new screen comes up and it is just black.

Any help appreciated a lot!
__________________

Xiahou is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 03:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default Re: Windows won't load up?

Some info from BIOS

PSU

+3.3 - 3.35v
+5.0 - 50.2v
+12 - 12.09
5VSB - 5.10v
Battery Voltage - 5.10V
CPU Core Temp - 42 celcius
PWM - 52 celcius
Chip set - 69 celcius


Comp Specs:

3200+ venice
280W Tagan PSU
BFG 7900GS
DFI SLI-DR
2x 512mb G.skill Ram


windows xp professional

no disc in on startup
__________________

Xiahou is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 04:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Windows won't load up?

you maybe be using a psu that is a tad too weak...while playing video file...crashes, and corrupts HD...see if you can repair it with the xp pro disc
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 06:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default Re: Windows won't load up?

Unfortunately i got given my hdd by my uncle who already had windows xp pro installed on it.

What are the other possible solutions?

Thanks
Xiahou is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 06:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows won't load up?

The PSU is too weak. Need to get a new one. Plus could be a overheating issue as well. Do you just have stock cooling?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 08:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default Re: Windows won't load up?

I don't think it will be a cooling issue, maby just the psu.

Is there any way I can check if it is the psu or not from BIOS or so? I posted some voltages in my second post or so - how are they?

Also, will my HDDs still be ok?

No need to format or so?

I'm not too up to scratch with this kind of stuff but I know for certain that I don't want to lose anything.

I'l be buying a new psu tomorrow so I would like to find out if it is definately a psu problem or not.

Thanks
Xiahou is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 08:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows won't load up?

Quote:
Chip set - 69 celcius
This is why i said cooling. This is not under load right? Meanign this is jsut when the system is ilde. Not doing anything. If you put it under load like you do while watching videos this number jumps up and that could cause the rest of the system to heat up and cause the crash.

The voltages look like every other system. Cause that is the most common setup for voltages for every PSU out there. It is just the Watts that your PSU has that makes me wonder. It is only at 380W which is really low. Even Dell PC's have over 400W now. And they dont run much stuff.

The hard disks should be fine. They MIGHT have gotten corrupt from the abrupt shut down but that is highly unlikely.

As long as there is no corruption you wont need to format. As i previously said it is highly unlikely that you system got corrupted from just 1 shut down. I ahve had my system crash on me a few dozen times and still never had corruption.

eXtreme Power Supply Calculator v2.5

That is the best way to test your system. You need to add up the voltage being used by everything and then compare it to what your system is putting out. A PSU calculator is the best way to get that done. I linked to one of them. Thru google there is a long list of them available.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 09:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default Re: Windows won't load up?

Thanks very much for your help - glad to hear about my HDDs.

What does the 'chip set' refer to by the way?

What part of my computer?

Thanks again

edit: just checked my chip set temp again ..46 celcius
Xiahou is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 08:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows won't load up?

Chipset is the group of chips that works along side the CPU to function the mother board. They help the CPU control things like the USB, sound card and the information coming in and leaving the processor.

Better info available at the Wikipedia.

Chipset - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 12:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default Re: Windows won't load up?

Hi,

I bought a new power supply.

When i start up my pc, just after it says Verifying DMI Pool Data(?), it comes up with either:

A disk read error has occurred, press ctrl+alt+del to restart

or,

Error loading windows operating system


Like I said I am not the best with PCs, but it could be with the cables that I have connected from my power supply to the rest of my pc?

I have quite a few cables just standing, not connected to anything.

Any help?


__________________

Xiahou is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When to load Windows XP RobertXYZ System Upgrades 1 01-23-2008 11:16 AM
Home Edition Troubles ChemicalMonkey Microsoft Windows and Software 34 01-20-2008 09:26 PM
Download Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Beta Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-14-2007 11:57 AM
Laptop keeps failing to load Windows... mlleangelique Microsoft Windows and Software 2 09-24-2007 08:12 AM
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.