windows won't load! help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2006, 07:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default windows won't load! help!

Windows won't load.

For a reason unknown, my computer froze upon the "loading windows xp" screen. since then, it won't load.

I can load it via safe mode, but even after restoring and/or choosing "last known good config." it still won't load.

the same exact thing happened 2 or 3 days ago and i ended up reinstalling windows. this all started when i installed a new motherboard.

i thought it was my wireless usb keyboard that was causing a conflict of some sort because it wouldn't work on boot-up sometimes and the boot-up would freeze. so i plugged in a regular ps/2 keyboard and now windows is f*cked again.

PLEASE HELP!!!
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 07:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Well, adding "help" to your title helps people know that something's wrong

9 times out of 10, Windows loads slow due to spyware.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 07:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

no, you misunderstood me. it won't load. period.

there's no spyware, i just reformatted a couple days ago and haven't even plugged in the internet adaptor yet
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 07:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Wow. I was wrong. Sorry
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 08:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Default

open the computer though the Safemode and try to go to Start - Run - type Msconfig - go to Startup tap and click on Disable all and then click on apply and then close and it will ask you to restart the computer - so restart and see what will happen

if it did not work you may try to do System Restore and restore the computer for few days via Safemode

good luck
HPtechsupport is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Maybe you have a bad motherboard?

When installing a new motherboard you only have two options with Windows XP. Repair it or reinstall it. Looks like you already have reinstalled it so it should work. I'm willing to bet something is wrong with the mobo.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

well i tried everything that was mentioned, and it still didn't boot. something must have gotten corrupted somehow. i guess ill reinstall again and hope 3rd time's a charm
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 11:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

NOW WHAT!?!?!

I reinstalled windows. got everything back up to date. downloaded the newest version of the bios and updated it.,

now the computer won't start. it turns on but (since the speaker isn't plugged in) clicks twice over and over. NOTHING.

what the **** happened and how do i fix it? i tried resetting cmos, but to no avail.

HELP!
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 11:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Are you sure the BIOS updated correctly? I ran into the same situation with the previous mobo I was using. Basically the flash utility sucked and said there was an error and I didn't know what to do. BIOS was screwed, had to order a new one.

Can you even get the BIOS screen to show up? If not, the BIOS update probably failed and you will have to replace your BIOS. They don't cost very much to replace.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 11:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

no, nothing shows up. that must be what happened. where do i get a new bios chip? bioschip.com? lol


-edit- www.bioschip.com

__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.