windows wont load - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2007, 09:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Default windows wont load

my laptop is stuck on the black screen with white lettering that asks to start up with "last known configuration", "start windows normally", "safe mode" "safe mode" with networking" and "safe mode with command promt" if i choose one it jsut brings me back to that sma screen it does let me get into just safe mode though

i am using widows xp.

any help would be apreciated

thanks
__________________

ccm0030 is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

When did this problem start?
Did you make any software or hardware changes prior to this problem?
Using your windows XP Disc, insert disk, enter CMOS Setup, change to boot from CD, save and restart. HIt enter when it asks to boot from CD, once it loads, >Install windows, it will detect a previous installation, then hit R for repair.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 09:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Default

it justed started today.i justed checked my emails with it and played some flash games.

when i get to the part where i press R is that all i do or is there going to be something else i have to do?

thanks
ccm0030 is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 09:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Thats all you do, it then does a repair install of windows. It should reboot by itself when done and then go through like your installing windows. It may ask u some questions and it could ask you to reactivate. But that shouldn't be a problem as long as you have the key. And don't worry, You won't lose your files. But, this is a lession in backing up your data as well.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 10:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Default

is there anyway that i can find out my cd key becuase my laptop didnt come with the disc. i do have another one that i can use but i dont have teh key
ccm0030 is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Call the company you bought it from and tell them you need the disc. You may have to pay.

You can check the bottom of your labtop for a sticker with a key on it. They will probably ask for it.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 10:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Default

ok thank you
__________________

ccm0030 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.