windows wont go past splash screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default windows wont go past splash screen

I have a problem. My computer starts up normally until it gets to the part where "Windows XP" shows up with the blue loading bar. When it gets to that screen, there is a few secs of harddrive activity and then it suddently just stops. THe screen stays the same wit the blue thing moving. I am getting no errors or anything. I am able to boot up into safe mode just fine. I can still get my files and everything. Is there anything that can be done to fix this? Could it be that a file just went corrupt? Manybe a way to reload a fresh version of the file? There is nothing I can think of that made this happen. The only thing done was creat a new account and then after creating the account is when the problem happened. I even tried a system restore to about 2 weeks ago and nothing. The same thing happens

THis has happened to me before. I was able to fix it for a few more boot ups by doing a system restore but then the same thing would happened. The only way i was able to fix it was by reinstalling windows again and i do not want to do that unless if it is my last option. can anyone help me?

it is XP home
__________________

dominican2589 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Repair the OS

http://www.windowsxphome.windowsrein...exfullpage.htm
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default

will this erase everything or just instal over my settings and keep everything?
dominican2589 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

it will just rinstall over the one you have it may reset a few visual setting but your data will still be there so long as you do the repair properly.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default

the pc i am having a problem with is an emachines, they did not give me and XP cd, just restore cds. i do have an xp from my dell pc. will this matter as long as i use my emcachines product key? will this also affect me if i use the dell cd and i want to do a restore from the restore protion on my harddrive on my emachines?
dominican2589 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

it shouldnt you are just doing a repair if you where formatting this would be a diffent story. i dont even think it will ask for a product key or anything. it may though so be ready with the key it should be on a sticker on the machine.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 07:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default

ok one more question before i do it. the cd i have has sp 1a and my emachines has sp 2. do that matter?
dominican2589 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 07:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ohhh to be honest i dont know. what i am almost possotive of though is it will install sp1 and then you will just need to apply the service pack again.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 05:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default

ok well i first the problem by just doing a complete format. but now i am having the same problem once again. this is the 3rd time it has done it to me. What could be the problem? the haddrive or just the PC itself?
dominican2589 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 06:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try a low level format on the drive as well as run a check disk and repair any sectors. then if that doesnt work replace it. could also be bad ram try testing the ram with memtest86+
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.