Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2007, 11:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

With the Vista rating system the HIGHEST score you can get is 5.9 right now. That is the limit. Unless you know the registry keys and hack the rating system to give yourself i higher score.

While your RAM is good. It still isnt the best. There is RAM out there that can reach speeds over 1GB/s now. Plus with only 2GB install out of the possilbe 4GB (32Bit system) or more (64 Bit system) you cant expect the top score.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 02:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Lightbulb Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

hey guys, i was passing by and thought i could give a little help!

First, go to:"C:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT\DataStore" (replace "C:" with your drive letter if necessary)

Second, open the most recent WinSat.xml with Dreamweaver (i used CS3)

Third, look for this when opened in Dreamweaver:

<WinSPR>

<SystemScore>5.0</SystemScore>

<MemoryScore>5.4</MemoryScore>

<CpuScore>5.0</CpuScore>

<CPUSubAggScore>4.7</CPUSubAggScore>

<VideoEncodeScore>4.9</VideoEncodeScore>

<GraphicsScore>5.9</GraphicsScore>

<GamingScore>5.6</GamingScore>

<DiskScore>5.6</DiskScore>

</WinSPR>

Change the numbers in the middle with the ones you want to appear as your system score.
***when you finish, make sure the lower subscore matches with the SystemScore***

Finally, go to: Control Panel\Performance Information and Tools, and feel good about your computer
__________________

Medina Solutions is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 06:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

Microsoft encourages PC upgrades. It's their way of rubbing the hardware manufacturer's backs so that they will give Windows preferential treatment in performance and driver compatibility .
__________________

__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM
Windows Vienna re-codenamed Windows Mesa ??? Joe Li Off Topic Discussion 30 08-31-2007 05:09 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Windows Vista Networking Question seanramdeo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-25-2007 07:11 AM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.