Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2007, 12:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

Check my rig in my signature.

I understand that it doesn't accumulate and find the average for your score.

But what I don't get, is the only score with 5.0 is my memory.

My OCZ Platinum 2gigs at 4-4-4-15 scores 5.0. Everything else is 5.7,5.8, or 5.9.

What type of memory do you have to get 5.9? 4 gigs of Dominator memory?

I plan on doing some overclocking of my CPU/RAM once I get an aftermarket heatsink.

Also, I have a raptor 74 gig raptor that scores like a 5.7 or 5.8. I just found that sort of funny, I mean what, do you need a SCSI HDD to get 5.9? Haha.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

Vista's scoring system is bull, ignore it.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 12:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

Oh I agree. It doesn't really even matter to me. I just thought that rather rediculos and thought I'd see if anyone knows about the memory thing.


You know why I think they have it?

To get people to buy and upgrade their PC's to try and get everyting at 5.9

They say they have it to easily tell what programs you can and can't run on your rig, but can people no longer read system requirments for games and software?
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 02:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

My G.Skill RAM got 5.8...I got 2 gigs of it. And it just takes the lowest score as your base score, because that base score (5 in your case) is the highest number you should buy when purchasing programs, because anything higher than that might not run as well.

I'm not saying that is completely true (that it wouldn't run some programs) I'm just stating what that whole system is designed to do.

The rating system and the program rating thing is just to make it easier for people who don't really know all that much about their computer.

When you start overclocking it'll change...I've boosted my CPU rating by .3 of a point, which is now at 5.7, which is still my base score.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

What your memory timeings dude? I really don't see why the difference would be so drastic (.8 of a difference) when we both have 2 gigs of good brand name DDR2 800.

My CPU is already at 5.9 so that won't get any higher. But yea, I'd imagen the memory will go a bit higher.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 03:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

your lowest score is your score if you didnt know that....
reckliss is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by reckliss View Post
your lowest score is your score if you didnt know that....
Well if you would of read my first post, and then the guy that said the exact same thing you said up above, then you'd know I know that by now.

I'm trying to figure out how we can both have 2gigs of brand name DDR2 800, but yet he has .8 higher score then I. My only guess woul be his timeings are better then mine.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 06:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

This is the RAM I have: Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

The timings on it are 5-5-5-15. Are you running yours in dual channel?

Aren't Raptors like wicked fast? 10,000 RPM right? Thats weird they scored that low...mine got 5.9.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 06:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

well the WD 750gb drive scores a 5.9, and i always thought that HD was based on the Drive Space

also that Microsoft says that the WinSAT is now how u can tell if games run on Windows... which scares me
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 09:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Windows Vista rateing. Only 5.0 on my rig?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtis View Post
Well if you would of read my first post, and then the guy that said the exact same thing you said up above, then you'd know I know that by now.

I'm trying to figure out how we can both have 2gigs of brand name DDR2 800, but yet he has .8 higher score then I. My only guess woul be his timeings are better then mine.
if you know the score is based on the minimum spec, why ask? should just be running a memory analyzer.

mines 5.3 with cheap ram
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM
Windows Vienna re-codenamed Windows Mesa ??? Joe Li Off Topic Discussion 30 08-31-2007 05:09 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Windows Vista Networking Question seanramdeo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-25-2007 07:11 AM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.