Windows Vista RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2008, 09:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Va Beach
Posts: 10
Post Windows Vista RAM

Ok so here's the question: I have Windows Vista (32bit) home premium. I have a XPS 420, with an Intel Dual core (2.33ghz) processor, and 2 gigs of RAM, why would my system bog down? Any ideas what I can do to improve my system performance? I suspect I need an extra gig of RAM. Thanks any suggestions are welcome!
__________________

Deelow02 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default Re: Windows Vista RAM

So is it just Going slow in General browsing windows or like... Startup and Shutdown and what not ?
__________________

__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 10:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Va Beach
Posts: 10
Default Re: Windows Vista RAM

During browsing, my laptop (Dell Insprion 1501 with AMD 64, 1 gig ram and same vista) was 3x as fast! lol I just don't understand why it takes so much longer to load a webpage-
Deelow02 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 10:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista RAM

Spyware. Head to the Virs section and go thru Osiris's Guide.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 10:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Va Beach
Posts: 10
Default Re: Windows Vista RAM

Ok thanks for the suggestion, I'll run it tonight when I get home, the only other thing I can tell you is Last night was the first time I ever turned on the Desktop thats having the issue, I just ordered it from Dell the other day. So with that being said, you think I got a virus that fast?? Thanks again
Deelow02 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 10:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Windows Vista RAM

Dells and most prebuilt machines are really bad about putting tons of useless crap on them from the factory. I would suggest uninstalling anything you dont need, then get to know msconfig and disable anything in the startup section that you dont need running.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 11:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Windows Vista RAM

Usually in msconfig u dont need anything. I just choose to put a few things in it.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 11:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Windows Vista RAM

I basically have trillian, mouse/keyboard software and antivirus on, everything else is disabled.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 11:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Windows Vista RAM

rivatuner, keyboard + mouse also.. and i think thats it.

I wish pcwizard would start up on startup... but i dont see that feature... i always have to do it manually
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 11:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 51
Default Re: Windows Vista RAM

Is there a common list of Dell bloatware that can be canned?
__________________

mendriel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First Windows Vista SP1 Prerequisite Update Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 4 01-10-2008 02:20 AM
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
No More Vista Recuded Functionality Mode. Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-06-2007 09:53 AM
Windows Vista SP1 will annoy Pirates Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-04-2007 07:36 PM
Windows Vista Networking Question seanramdeo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-25-2007 07:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.