windows vista network problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2006, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default windows vista network problem

hi guyss..

windows vista not yet released but i started experiencing several problems.. hehehe.. may be i m prone to them..

anyways, i installed windows vista last night and was experiencing internet(broadband) on it, i opened few sites and i donn know some setting came in where i said my network is local(private) and after that jus the **** didnt work..

i have clicked the screenshot to make things clear cause i m unable to change the settings now **** M$

though i can change this private to public, but i guess that is regarding some shared folders..

also i restarted my computer and even tried to plugin my PCI LAN card instead so that it may again verify those settings, but the this **** thing by default took the same settings.. :P over clever stuff..

And when i rebooted here in windows XP, the same thing is working perfectly on both the ethernets (

can u guyss help me, anyone who is using vista :P

thanks and regards
Attached Images
File Type: jpg prblm.jpg (55.5 KB, 18 views)

Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 07:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

This is why it is a BETA OS. Things can and will go wrong.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

Originally posted by Makaveli213
This is why it is a BETA OS. Things can and will go wrong.

Vista probably has issues with your network card, which is why it's a Beta. They haven't fixed all bugs.

With your permission, Microsoft can take information from your computer and this will help resolve issues with sound, network, and video drivers.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861

My experience with vista is, one day you will turn it on and your network will automatically work. but it won't work when you first initialize it
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in

its something horrible!!

hehehe.. it started working for me this morning, right now i m posintg from vista itself :P
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.