Windows Vista Home Basic locks up on install - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2007, 05:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

The F6 option is right at the begining of the install. If you dont see it then you dont have a full version. Cause it is there.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 05:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

... How can it not be the full version?? It doesn't say upgrade anywheres on the box, doesn't say OEM or have OEM in the cdkey..... Grr... Guess I will look later...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Even OEM has it. If it doesnt say upgrade on the box then you should have either Retail or OEM. When you choose your drive look at the options carefully. You will notice the F6 option there.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Ok, I will look in the morning when I have time to swap drives around and all. But you honestly think it could be motherboard or GPU drivers that are screwing with the install?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Yes. Cause you use onboard Video. Vista could have frozen when trying to install drivers for it. Also the mobo. Same thing. If it tried to install anything kind of USB drivers or something for the mobo it could have froze.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 03:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Ok, tried to load drivers, yea it will only give me an option to load drivers for a HDD controller.... no F6 option... And this is a full version of Home Basic... So I guess im just screwed.... This is the ONLY machine it refuses to load on... And it don't use onboard video, it's an older PCIe card.... I may try loading SATA drivers from the floppy once i find it again.... See if that is the issue...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.