Windows Vista Discussion - Page 91 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2006, 08:00 PM   #901 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

what a rip, I was hoping they would actually put antivirus in vista for free.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 11:04 PM   #902 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

ha good luck with that. Never happen.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:17 AM   #903 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Right ..they had antivirus in Sp2 but it never worked so if they Put Antivirus in Vista then they got no chance of anyone buying it ..i dont trust bill gates so i wont trust his antivirus so from what i am hearing XP is a lot better and a lot more customizable and ive herd with vista you are being watched all the time on what you do on vista with is going pasted privacy rights Bill gates wants to release vista for free .or even Linux make a XP or Vista Based os for us to use and then dont bother with bill gates
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 06:43 AM   #904 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default ATI updates Catalyst for Windows Vista

Catalyst Beta Driver for Windows Vista Build 5270





Feedback:
ATI Usability Feedback: This is your opportunity to provide us with feedback that will help improve software and driver usability


ATI is one of the first graphic providers to make a 64-bit driver that supports the Longhorn Display Driver Model (LDDM) – the Microsoft Vista revolutionary graphic driver standard – as well as the first to provide LDDM drivers for integrated graphics processors. By making LDDM drivers available more than a full year prior to Windows Vista release, ATI provides developers with a stable, feature-enabled and performance-optimized platform for application development. ATI is also the first to provide Catalyst® Windows Vista driver feedback via our Catalyst® Crew Feedback program.

Instructions:
For detailed instructions on how to install this driver, please visit – “How to install Catalyst beta driver for Windows Vista build 5270”
Product series supported:
Radeon® 9500, 9550, 9600, 9650, 9700, 9800, X300, X600, X700, X800, X850
Radeon® X1300, X1600, X1800, X1900 series
FireGL™ X1, X2, X3, Z1, T2, V3100, V3200, V5000, V5100, V7100
FireMV™ 2200
Mobility™ Radeon® 9550, 9600, 9700, 9800, X300, X600, X700, X800
Mobility™ Radeon® X1300, X1400, X1600, X1800
Mobility™ FireGL™ V3100, V3200, V5000, V5100
Radeon® Xpress 200, 200M
Notes:
As this is a beta driver, and provided AS IS, please visit the “Catalyst® Crew Feedback ” form to report any issues with the installation or usage of the driver
ATI does NOT recommend installing these drivers in systems used for mission critical operations or where productivity of any kind is a concern
These drivers are not supported by ATI Customer Care or any other ATI department. All feedback should be reported via the Catalyst Crew Feedback program

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...estionID=19933
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 08:27 AM   #905 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well M$ will NOT get away with allowing only the Windows Defender as the only AV. If the Euro Commission stopped them from pre-packaging WMP and IE what makes them think that they will allow this?

Same thing with the FTC here in the States. That will NOT promote competition. That will cause a monopoly. Which is what we are here to prevent. I do not see this being a final answer. I see this choice being changed real quick. No way the AV companies will allow for such a thing.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 05:02 PM   #906 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Lol I was just reading some things about vista and MS still says you will still need at least a 3.0 GHZ processor and recommended 1 GB ram. I thought they would have lowered it by now since its closer to being completed.

LOL!! I don't even think there are that many 64bit processors that are 3.0 ghz yet.

http://www.tgdaily.com/2006/01/07/vista_requirements/


edit: unless they are talking about 3.0 ghz for pentium and 3000+ for amd.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 06:28 PM   #907 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

I think they speak about Intel P4...

"3.0 GHz Intel or equivalent AMD processor"
Kdar is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 08:02 PM   #908 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kdar
I think they speak about Intel P4...

"3.0 GHz Intel or equivalent AMD processor"
that means an amd 3000 or better
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 08:13 PM   #909 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

ah I have to get a new computer for vista,
I gotta say I'm not pleased.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 01:06 AM   #910 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
Lol I was just reading some things about vista and MS still says you will still need at least a 3.0 GHZ processor and recommended 1 GB ram. I thought they would have lowered it by now since its closer to being completed.

LOL!! I don't even think there are that many 64bit processors that are 3.0 ghz yet.

http://www.tgdaily.com/2006/01/07/vista_requirements/


edit: unless they are talking about 3.0 ghz for pentium and 3000+ for amd.
the 64bit are eqivilant to a 3ghz Procc
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.