Windows Vista Discussion - Page 75 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 08:14 PM   #741 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Paul Thurrott just posted an article at WindowsITPro, stating that the eagerly-awaited December Community Technical Preview (CTP) build of Windows Vista will be delivered to beta testers on Monday. According to his sources, the CTP is build 5270 (5270.x86fre.winmain_idx03.051212-1830).
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 09:12 PM   #742 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well i dont tahe Thurott seriously. I have it on good sources that it isnt 5270. It is gonna be 5273 or maybe higher. It could be as early as Monday. I know that they were saying 10 days last Sunday for the release period. But it was before the XMas holiday thats for sure.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:22 PM   #743 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

so, vista hogs 512mb of ram miniumum? well i have 1.5gb so im fine there but if vista takes 512mb, wat about the programs and games that are running? it will be like i have only a 1gb machine instead of a 1.5gb rig. RIGHT????
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:26 PM   #744 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

I've heard that 512 well be fine for 32bit computers but 64bit will need 1 - 2gb just to run
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 02:50 AM   #745 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

I run it Vista on 768mb and no problems
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 05:34 PM   #746 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

lol....most vistas and other os on limewire, bittorent e.t.c. are full of viruses, spyware, and trojans, courtesy of micro$oft
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 08:41 PM   #747 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Well here I go people I've heard it runs fine on 512 as the requirments say but I've used it on 480 and can say thats more than enough unless you game.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 10:07 PM   #748 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Well here I go people I've heard it runs fine on 512 as the requirments say but I've used it on 480 and can say thats more than enough unless you game.
I thought gaming didn't rely alot on ram as long as you have a good gfx card.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 12:39 AM   #749 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well considering right now Vista cant game. It doesnt have DirectX installed correctly to game. Also you cant install DX. Plus Tyler you dont know what the official specs are gonna be when finished. I have seen Vista run on a PII with 128MB RAM. Which is all fine and dandy but with having it be DX10 ONLY compatable when it is finished that will boost the required specs up a bit.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 12:47 AM   #750 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

a PII with 128MB RAM??!!?? you gotta be freakin kidding, if you are going to run vista on a system with those specs you will need an awful lot of time on your hands when you use it. I don't think the final windows vista will run that low, right now there is not really a set minimum to run it because its still beta.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.