Windows Vista Discussion - Page 54 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 11:42 PM   #531 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I take you wasn't around when the xp pro corp version with the serial
H2HYJ-28PQM-6HGFG-CWMMD-V2C62 ended up on 6 million peoples computers and this was way before bittorrent.

you can't go to windows update with this copy of xp either, anymore. they will lock your computer (strip it most of it's useful functions)
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 07:20 AM   #532 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
Tyler :

This could possibly be a stupid question. Do they give out just personal copies of the OS ? Are the all OEM's ? Can you get a Corp version ?
As of right now there are no personal copies of Vista out there they are all basically Corp versions (Sorry Eric but it true). When Vista is released there will be OEM and the 7 other version available i can almost guarentee it. The reason being is that you will get an OEM with a bought computer from Dell, HP, Compaq and such. It will Basically be like a XP Home. If you want a different version you can buy them. I dont think Computer Manufacturers want to have their customers decide what version they want. With 7 different versions being released that is just too much choice for people. Plus not everyone will know what version they need or want. Also the reason i say that all version of Vista are basically Corp editions right now is because you use the same serial for all version right now. Since more than the slated 500,000 people have Vista you might as well say it is a Corp version.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:21 PM   #533 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
As of right now there are no personal copies of Vista out there they are all basically Corp versions (Sorry Eric but it true). When Vista is released there will be OEM and the 7 other version available i can almost guarentee it. The reason being is that you will get an OEM with a bought computer from Dell, HP, Compaq and such. It will Basically be like a XP Home. If you want a different version you can buy them. I dont think Computer Manufacturers want to have their customers decide what version they want. With 7 different versions being released that is just too much choice for people. Plus not everyone will know what version they need or want. Also the reason i say that all version of Vista are basically Corp editions right now is because you use the same serial for all version right now. Since more than the slated 500,000 people have Vista you might as well say it is a Corp version.
yes but you have to activate them. that old copy of xp didn't require any activation. the wrong guy go his hands on that copy and it spreaded like wildfire
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:56 PM   #534 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

True. But since M$ released the serial to news sites sucj as Neowin and others, it can be activated no matter what. The same serial has been used for 5112, 5219 and 5231. I have used the same serial on all 3 and had no problems with activation. The funny thing is its the same serial that they released to thsoe news sites. So it might as well have been handed out to the wrong guy. Since it has spread like wild fire. I dont know of anyone who has Vista that doesnt have it legit now, even if they got it thru illlegal means.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 01:27 PM   #535 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
True. But since M$ released the serial to news sites sucj as Neowin and others, it can be activated no matter what. The same serial has been used for 5112, 5219 and 5231. I have used the same serial on all 3 and had no problems with activation. The funny thing is its the same serial that they released to thsoe news sites. So it might as well have been handed out to the wrong guy. Since it has spread like wild fire. I dont know of anyone who has Vista that doesnt have it legit now, even if they got it thru illlegal means.
true. they are using cracks to get around activation
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:02 PM   #536 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

No. If you use the serial that M$ gave you dont have to. they are all Genuine. I know a few people that have said this to me on other forums. I know it sounds odd but its true.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 07:57 PM   #537 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

lol some people at my school are sayin that the final vista should run on a 500mhz computer!!!
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 08:08 PM   #538 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Well Longhorn (note that is is not called Vista) Server Beta 1 currently out performs Windows Server 2003 on the same hardware.


I'd also like to say Vista does require activation.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 08:10 PM   #539 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

will the professional versions require activation too?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 08:21 PM   #540 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I think it's common knowladge that all versions of anything require activation besides corp which is not used in any home/very very few.

Though I could be wrong am I?
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.