Windows Vista Discussion - Page 39 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2005, 06:14 PM   #381 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Not yet. We can only guess what version will be mroe expensive than other versions based on their features.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 07:07 PM   #382 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Not yet. We can only guess what version will be mroe expensive than other versions based on their features.
ultra edition
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 07:09 PM   #383 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

thats the one I think i'm gonna get when it comes out
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:11 PM   #384 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
This is probably how MS plans to run their apps 15% faster than WinXP but you need a hell of a lot of RAM. The most basic version of vista allows 0-8 gigs of RAM. and the Ultimate allows +120 gigs of RAM, can someone tell me where the average guy fits 120 gigs of RAM in his machine?
120gigs of ram?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 01:56 AM   #385 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

you can get mobos that support up to 64gb of ram but thats quad processor motherboards.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 03:26 PM   #386 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

daaaaannnggg
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:47 PM   #387 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

they used to be really crappy - ATI 8mb Integrated Graphics but now you can see dual and sometimes even quad mobos with PCI-E and SLI.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 10:58 PM   #388 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Yeah Warez I think it can allow +120 gigs of RAM at least the last time I checked I think it said that. But in todays RAM chips I see no room I mean you would have to have +50 Chips of ram inside one tower case on one motherboard. I see that as a problem.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 12:57 PM   #389 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Not unlessit is a Server or Data Center Server that is pretty much the size of a room and then it would all fit.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 09:29 PM   #390 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

50+ RAM is certainly not possible on one tower (who would need them?).. However, it would certainly be possible in on node of about 10-30 servers
__________________

__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.