Windows Vista Discussion - Page 33 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2005, 10:36 AM   #321 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

i though 2003 uses NT code?
__________________

__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 11:41 AM   #322 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I think it is different. It is NT but they made some changes to it from what i remember reading abou this. I could be wrong but from my knowledge it is a different NT than 2000 and XP.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:17 PM   #323 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Makaveli213 you are wrong. Server 2003 does use NT code and if you don't want to call it Server 2003 it's other proper name is NT5.3. When Vista was first in alpha phases it used XP as it's foundation then they scraped everything and restarted with Server 2003 SP1 as it's fondation as it's more secure. Vista is now at a stage where Server 2003 drivers will not work anymore at least this is true with my own driver set at least.

Windows NT = Windows NT 3.1
Daytona = Windows NT3.5
Cairo = Windows NT4.0
no codename = NT5.0 = Windows 2000
Whistler = NT5.1 = Windows XP
Whistler Server = NT5.3 = Windows Server 2003
Longhorn = NT6.0 = Vista

Clear any errors you find
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 08:51 PM   #324 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Okay so i am right and wrong. It is NT code but it is not the same as the NT code used for XP. As for the driver issue i have gotten my eithernet driver from the 2003 which works flawlessly. That is why some of you XP drivers wont work with Vista but the 2003 driver will. That is what i have come across. It might also work installing the drivers in Compatability mode but it wont always be successful. That is why i stated yo can use 2003 drivers if the XP dont work.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 09:36 PM   #325 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
Okay so i am right and wrong. It is NT code but it is not the same as the NT code used for XP. As for the driver issue i have gotten my eithernet driver from the 2003 which works flawlessly. That is why some of you XP drivers wont work with Vista but the 2003 driver will. That is what i have come across. It might also work installing the drivers in Compatability mode but it wont always be successful. That is why i stated yo can use 2003 drivers if the XP dont work.
why can't you force vista to work on a gigabit card? it think that it is a 10/100 network card, so it won't even work, even though it think the card is working
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 08:49 AM   #326 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Is there a way to bypass the "must be trusted driver" that is enployed in Vista. I cannot live without my moniter/video/audio drivers when the final product comes out.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 05:50 PM   #327 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

im sure there will be compatible drivers when vista comes out, they just cant exclude everyone who has a Realtek AL650 Audio Chip or a Radeon 9600XT gpu because of a driver problem.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 09:38 AM   #328 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
why can't you force vista to work on a gigabit card? it think that it is a 10/100 network card, so it won't even work, even though it think the card is working
I got the it to work i just had to get the 2003 drivers not the XP ones. That solved my problem without having to force it.

tyler as far as i have seen and heard there are ways but it depends on the device. I had an issue with my Audigy ZS 2 and the creative driver so i had to use the kX projects drivers to get sound out of my Audigy. As far as Video i dont know yet. Lots of people are having problems with the Video since they dont have a Direct X 9 video card. With out a Direct X 9 card you cant use the effects properly.(Transparency) Some people report that have been sucessful with getting them on non DX9 cards but their sucess has not been duplicated.

There has been issue for people to install Vista a nForce RAID setups. As far as i know only like 1 or 2 people have actually done it but they used a work around of some sort.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 10:11 AM   #329 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
I got the it to work i just had to get the 2003 drivers not the XP ones. That solved my problem without having to force it.

tyler as far as i have seen and heard there are ways but it depends on the device. I had an issue with my Audigy ZS 2 and the creative driver so i had to use the kX projects drivers to get sound out of my Audigy. As far as Video i dont know yet. Lots of people are having problems with the Video since they dont have a Direct X 9 video card. With out a Direct X 9 card you cant use the effects properly.(Transparency) Some people report that have been sucessful with getting them on non DX9 cards but their sucess has not been duplicated.

There has been issue for people to install Vista a nForce RAID setups. As far as i know only like 1 or 2 people have actually done it but they used a work around of some sort.
I going to try that. I also have the nforce setup
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:07 PM   #330 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

does anyone know what the minimum processor speed and ram required for windows vista is?
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.