Windows Vista Discussion - Page 257 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2008, 09:59 PM   #2561 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

That is just the installer. That will download the actual updates and that.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 11:53 PM   #2562 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

WHAT!!!! 86mb for just an installer?? is that what you are saying?
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 11:59 PM   #2563 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Yes. Run the installer and watch the Windows update screen. You will see it say that it is downloading as it works.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 03:32 PM   #2564 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

The install is finished now. It didn't seem like it had anything extra to download after windows update finished the 87mb and the rest of the install took only half an hour then I had to get on the phone and sort out an issue with my key which took also about half an hour but everything is fine as of right now. I hope sp1 doesn't give me any more grief.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 10:46 PM   #2565 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dell Boi View Post
Is SP1 out yet? Do you just use Windows Update to download it?

Edit >

Windows Vista SP1 will report 4 GB of system memory (RAM) on systems that have 4 GB of memory installed

Finally lol, sick of Vista reporting 2.5GB.
That's weird because I am running Vista 32bit with 4gb and it reports 3.5gb not 2.5gb and this is rtm, not sp1
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 11:12 PM   #2566 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by cnico88 View Post
That's weird because I am running Vista 32bit with 4gb and it reports 3.5gb not 2.5gb and this is rtm, not sp1
It is different for some systems. If he has a 1GB Video card or runs a SLi or CrossFire setup that would be why it only says 2.5GB for him and not 3.5GB available.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 11:17 PM   #2567 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

so let me get it straight: if I update to SP1 it will show the installed 4GB and actually use them in my 32-bit version or it just shows the amount of ram installed but still use 3.5GB of it?
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 04:25 AM   #2568 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

SP1 will report 4GB installed is you have 4GB installed. But you still will not be able to use all 4GB. It will just show that you have 4GB.

The thing i was explaining above was why his system showed 2.5GB instead of 3.5GB pre-SP1.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 03:52 PM   #2569 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Beware of this update

IDT audio controller in windows update, I downloaded it and lost my sound!!

I downloaded this driver and lost my sound too bad I didn't find this article before i installed the update.

Users Fuming Over Vista Audio Driver Glitch - Software - IT Channel News by CRN and VARBusiness
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.