Windows Vista Discussion - Page 251 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2008, 10:11 PM   #2501 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Vista Ready GPUs - TheTechArea.com

That is the list of Aero Compatible Video Cards. If your card is not on there then you can not do Aero.

The RealTek driver is a known issue. The only known driver that i know of for this is the one thru Windows Update.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-09-2008, 10:32 PM   #2502 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

you need a directx 9 gpu the geforce4 is only directx 7

Force Enable Windows Aero Glass or WDM on Unsupported and WDDM-Incomptible Graphics Card My Digital Life

theres instructions on how to enable glass for your card
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-09-2008, 11:03 PM   #2503 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tech-man View Post
Hello.. Finally I'm on vista..
Why...?? because 2 reasons...
1) wanted something new.. and people like makaveli convinced me to use.. :rolling eyes:
2) SP1 will be out soon..

I got some questions and a problem to fix...
I can't install onboard Ad'97 driver
here's the screenshot http://img151.imageshack.us/img151/3130/86961472lp8.png

I have vista ultimate.. how can I use aero because I searched on internet.. I think 64 mb card should work.. and should I install the updates that are showing me right now..or just install SP1... ??
the RAM in the Video Cards mean pretty much nothing, because a gddr3 256mb beats a gddr2 512mb

also because there are cards with good amounts of RAM, but don't run Aero, example is my stupid Radeon 9250, it has 256mb of GDDR1 RAM, and it can't run Aero, its just based on the pure DX9 ability
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:00 AM   #2504 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

update from microsoft buying off yahoo:

Yahoo board to reject Microsoft bid - U.S. business - MSNBC.com
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:12 AM   #2505 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
the RAM in the Video Cards mean pretty much nothing, because a gddr3 256mb beats a gddr2 512mb

also because there are cards with good amounts of RAM, but don't run Aero, example is my stupid Radeon 9250, it has 256mb of GDDR1 RAM, and it can't run Aero, its just based on the pure DX9 ability
Ohhk..!!
Tech-man is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:15 AM   #2506 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

I have one more problem to discuss...

when I try to shut down the computer from OS.. It won't shut down totally...
you know.. It's shuts down but power stays on.. so I have to manually press
shut down button on chassis for couple of seconds. any idea...wat's going wrong..??
Tech-man is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:46 AM   #2507 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tech-man View Post
I have one more problem to discuss...

when I try to shut down the computer from OS.. It won't shut down totally...
you know.. It's shuts down but power stays on.. so I have to manually press
shut down button on chassis for couple of seconds. any idea...wat's going wrong..??
your probably clicking the power icon on the start menu.
instead click the side button i think and you will see the shutdown option.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 03:45 AM   #2508 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

I have a question XD I finally got everything backed up and vista x64 installed with only a handfull of problems. my most important backup dvd somehow got bricked and wont read haha. so thats a PO but oh well.

1 compatability issue so far, with a 3rd party game launcher. i knew of it before hand and nothing a registry edit didn't fix by allowing me a workaround. The launcher only edited the reg anyway (to improve some graphical things in ffxi online) so I did it by hand, no program needed.. just a bit of research so i didn't screw somethign important up hahaha.

but yeah anyway heres the question. For some Random *** reason, when i drag and drop files to different folders. instead of Moving the file, it Copies it. So I end up with two of the same file, or folder.

anyone know where/how to fix that??? lol its really a pain to delete a copy of everything I move since I do a RIDICULOUS amount of moving .dat files and music files around every day lol. Thanks

on a side note installing vista x64 fixed that annoying problem in x86 where my power saver options never saved, so now my monitor doesnt shut off after 20 min anymore wooooo. oh and its lightening fast over vista 32bit with 4 gigs of ram. I almost thing only readin 3.2 gigs made it run slower than having 2. Now being able to read all 4 makes it smooth as silk. I can't complain about vista performance problems now, there aren't any hahaha.

so far x64 ftw. now if all my tweaking apps work without a hitch i'll be happy and not have to worry about compatability issues.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 10:56 AM   #2509 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tech-man View Post
I have one more problem to discuss...

when I try to shut down the computer from OS.. It won't shut down totally...
you know.. It's shuts down but power stays on.. so I have to manually press
shut down button on chassis for couple of seconds. any idea...wat's going wrong..??
You have to click the arrow next to the little lock. This will bring up the shut down command. The Red Circle thing is standby not shut down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
but yeah anyway heres the question. For some Random *** reason, when i drag and drop files to different folders. instead of Moving the file, it Copies it. So I end up with two of the same file, or folder.
This is normal windows behavior. It should always copy the data and not move it. You have to force it to move it with FileMenu Tools or a Cut and Paste. This is how it has always worked in Windows. So what you are expereincing is normal. No fix for normality.

You will have to get FileMenuTools. That will allow you to right click and use a Move To Command there to move the files.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:04 PM   #2510 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Re: Windows Vista Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
You have to click the arrow next to the little lock. This will bring up the shut down command. The Red Circle thing is standby not shut down.
no, I click on shutdown button and still this happens,
also how should I remove windows.old ??
( it says This is no longer in C:\ , verify location and try again, why ?
__________________

Tech-man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.